See more of The 2008 Spring National Meeting

Program-at-a-Glance


Technical Program

SUNDAY
April 6
MONDAY
April 7
TUESDAY
April 8
WEDNESDAY
April 9
THURSDAY
April 10
AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM
00 General Paper Pool/Available Papers                    
01 Engineering Sciences and Fundamentals - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS           #139 - Kinetics and Transport Properties (01A00)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#174 - Thermodynamics and Phase Equilibria I (01A01)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#211 - Thermodynamics and Phase Equilibria II (01A02)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   
02 Separations Division (Also, please see T8 Topical)     #35 - Separations: Membranes (02D00)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
#75 - Separations: Effectively Designing Heat Exchangers (02000)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
        #145 - Separations: Thermosiphons (02001)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
 
03 Particle Technology Forum - No Sessions Presented at this Meeting                    
04 Education - No Sessions Presented at this Meeting                    
05 Management Division       #74 - Project Management (05003)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
  #146 - Site Management: Preparing for Natural Disasters and Lessons Learned (05000)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#164 - Energy and Environment Management Programs I (05001)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#201 - Energy and Environment Management Programs II (05002)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   
06 North American Mixing Forum       #77 - Tutorial on Mixing Applied to Chemical Reactors (06000)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
           
07 Energy and Transport Processes (Please see TB Topical)           #138 - Kern Award Lecture Session (07000)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
       
08 Materials Engineering and Sciences Division - No Sessions Presented at This Meeting                    
09 Environmental Division - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS       #71 - Hydrothermal Processing for Wastewater Treatment (09009)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#94 - Environmental Regulatory Hot Topics (09E00)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
         
10 Computing and Systems Technology Division             #167 - Health, Safety and Environmental Incident Management (10E00)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
     
11 Safety and Health Division (Please see Topicals T1, T3, T4) -- Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS                    
12 Process Development Division - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #25 - Current Challenges in Process Development and Deployment (12B00)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
#73 - Plant Troubleshooting and Problem Solving: The Chemist and Engineer Working Together (12D01)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
    #171 - Process Innovations for Alternative Energy (12A01)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#206 - Process Heat and Steam Traps (12D00)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#233 - Modeling and Control in Process Development and Optimization (12C03)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
 
14 Nuclear Engineering Division - No Sessions Presented at this Meeting                    
15 Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division - No Sessions Presented at This Meeting                    
16 Fuels and Petrochemicals Division - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #50 - Fuels & Petrochemicals Division Keynote Presentation (16000)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM 
  #95 - Petrochemicals and Derivatives I (16B00)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
#143 - Petrochemicals and Derivatives II (16B02)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
       
17 Forest Products Division - No Sessions Presented at This Meeting                    
18 Liaison Functions     #22 - Carbon Sequestration I (18J03)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
#32 - Massive Electricity Storage: Fixing Renewable Power's Achilles Heel (18J00)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
#59 - AIChE/ACS Presidential Event - Energy Research: Future Challenges and Opportunities (18000)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
#68 - Carbon Sequestration II (18J04)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#91 - Carbon Sequestration III (18J05)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
#141 - Multi-Component Control in Power Generation (18J06)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
       
20 Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #33 - Reaction Engineering and Catalysis of Fuels (20000)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
#69 - Catalysis and Reaction Engineering of Fine Chemicals (20001)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
  #144 - Reaction Engineering and Catalysis: General (20002)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#172 - Reaction Engineering: Analysis, Design and Modeling (20003)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#205 - Novel Catalysts: Synthesis and Characterization (20004)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   
21 Computational Molecular Science and Engineering Forum - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS - (Please see Topical TA and the ACS Program)                 #226 - Computational Molecular Science and Engineering Forum (21000)
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
 
22 Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS - (Please see Topical TA and the ACS Program)     #23 - Chemical Processing of Nanoparticulate Materials I (22000)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
#70 - Chemical Processing of Nanoparticulate Materials II (22001)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
           
23 Sustainable Engineering Forum Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS - (Please see Topical TA and the ACS Program)                    
JOINT Program with ACS - Please see Topical A                    
T1 Topical 1: 42nd Loss Prevention Symposium - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #48 - Fire, Explosion and Reactive Hazards, Part I (T1000)
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
#60 - Fire, Explosion and Reactive Hazards, Part II (T1002)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
#85 - Laboratory and Pilot Plant Safety (T1003)
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
#116 - Hazards of Alternative Fuels Technologies (T1004)
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
#120 - Advances in Fire and Explosion Suppression (T1001)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
#148 - Global Congress on Process Safety - Joint Poster Session and Reception (T1007)
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
#152 - Incident Analysis and Management Systems (T1005)
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
#193 - Global Congress - Case Histories and Lessons Learned (T1006)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
   
T2 Topical 2: The 20th Ethylene Producers’ Conference     #31 - Managing Ethylene Plant Abnormal Operations Paper Session (T2003)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#34 - Rotating Equipment Paper Session (T2008)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
#54 - Ethylene Producers' Conference Keynote Presentation (T2000)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#79 - Managing Ethylene Plant Abnormal Operations Roundtable Discussion (T2004)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#80 - Rotating Equipment Tutorial Session, (T2009)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#86 - Advances in Environmental Emission Abatement Technologies (T2013)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#87 - Ethylene Plant Safety Paper Session (T2001)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
#132 - Ethylene Plant Safety Roundtable Discussion (T2002)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#133 - Fundamentals and Technology of Ethylene Production -- Paper Session (T2006)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
#151 - Ethylene Plant Process Control -- Paper Session (T2010)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#161 - Ethylene Plant Maintenance & Reliability (T2007)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#182 - Eepc/epc (T2015)
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 
#192 - Ethylene Plant Process Control Technology Review (T2011)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
#194 - Maintenance and Reliability Roundtable Discussion (T2014)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
#219 - Advances in Catalytic Routes to Olefins -- Paper Session (T2012)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#220 - Chemistry and Impacts of Contaminants in Ethylene Plants -- Paper Session (T2005)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
 
T3 Topical 3: 10th Process Plant Safety Symposium - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #47 - Applications of Safety Culture (T3000)
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
#61 - Plant Process Safety Management Systems (T3005)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
#88 - Maintaining Instrument and Mechanical Integrity (T3004)
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
#122 - Conduct of Operations for Process Safety (T3003)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
#153 - Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment Tools (T3002)
8:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
     
T4 Topical 4: Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS) 23rd International Conference - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #19 - 2008 Global Congress Opening and Keynote Address (T4000)
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
#49 - Risk Learnings (T4001)
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
#55 - Human Factors (T4003)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#82 - Learning & Culture (T4002)
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
#84 - Key Performance Indicators, Part 1 (T4004)
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
#117 - Key Performance Indicators, Part II (T4005)
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
#118 - Layers of Protection Analysis (LOPA) (T4007)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#147 - Inherent Safety (T4008)
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
#150 - Process Safety Management (T4009)
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
#180 - Process Safety as Applied to Capital Projects (T4010)
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
     
T5 Topical 5: IMRET-10: 10th International Conference on Microreaction Technology     #46 - Fine Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Synthesis and Production - Part 1 (T5001)
8:45 AM - 12:00 PM
#45 - Catalyzed and Enzymatical Processes - Part 1: Heterogeneous Catalytic Processes (T5004)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
#64 - Fine Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Synthesis and Production – Part 2 (T5002)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#65 - Mixing, Mass Transfer and Heat Exchange - Part 1 (T5012)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#83 - Micro Process Engineering Poster Session (T5017)
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
#101 - Catalyzed and Enzymatical Processes - Part 2: Enzymatic (bio) Catalytic Processes (T5000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#102 - Characterization and Simulation - Part 1 (T5011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#103 - Separation (T5010)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#128 - Characterization and Simulation - Part 2 (T5018)
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
#129 - Mixing, Mass Transfer and Heat Exchange – Part 2 (T5013)
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
#130 - Polyreactions / Fine Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Synthesis and Production - Part 3 (T5003)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#160 - Progress in the Commercialization of Micro Process Technology - Panel Discussion (T5016)
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
#181 - Energy Generation and Fuel Processing (T5005)
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
#198 - Novel Process Windows – Unusual Ways of Processing (T5015)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#209 - Sensing and Process Analytics (T5014)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
#235 - Multiphase Reactions, Dispersions and Foams - Part 1 (T5006)
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#236 - Particles and Functional Materials - Part 1 (T5009)
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
#240 - Particles and Functional Materials - Part 2 (T5008)
1:30 PM - 3:45 PM
#241 - Multiphase Reactions, Dispersions and Foams - Part 2 (T5007)
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM 
T6 Topical 6: 8th Topical Conference on Natural Gas Utilization - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS - (Please see session designator TAY under Topical TA )                    
T7 Topical 7: 11th Topical on Refinery Processing - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS     #20 - Advances in Hydroprocessing I (T7000)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
#21 - Advances in Separations Processes (T7010)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
#67 - Advances in Hydroprocessing II (T7002)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#92 - Control and Optimization in Refining I (T7003)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#131 - Control and Optimization in Refining II (T7004)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#165 - Energy - I (T7005)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#169 - Light Hydrocarbon Processing (T7008)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#202 - Energy II (T7006)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#208 - Refinery Operations Troubleshooting and Plant Problem Solving (T7011)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#227 - Corrosion Control in Refinery Operations (T7009)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#228 - CO2 and Sulfur Issues in Refineries (T7007)
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
 
T8 Topical 8: Distillation Topical         #93 - Distillation Honors (T8000)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#229 - Distillation: Equipment and Applications (T8001)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#163 - Distillation: Processes and Modeling I (T8003)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
#200 - Distillation: Processes and Modeling II (T8004)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   
T9 Topical 9: Sustainability: Lessons, Actions and Outlook - Jointly Co-sponsored with ACS               #210 - Sustainable Feedstocks (T9005)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#225 - Case Studies in Design for Sustainability (T9004)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
 
TA AIChE/ACS Jointly Co-sponsored Sessions - For All Papers /Authors See the ACS Program #1 - [COMP] Computational Phase Equilibria I (TA000)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#2 - [POLY] Entrepreneurship in Polymers for the Energy and the Environment I (TA038)
8:00 AM - 12:05 PM
#3 - [POLY] Functional Nanomaterials from New Polymer Synthetic Methodologies - Radical Polymerization: Methods and Materials I (TA041)
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
#4 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Nanocrystals I (TA066)
8:10 AM - 12:00 PM
#5 - [IEC] Alternative Resources for the Chemical Industry I (TA015)
8:30 AM - 11:55 AM
#6 - [ENVR] Advances in Adsorption Processes for Drinking Water Treatment and Sourcewater Protection I (TA008)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#7 - [ENVR] New Membranes and Resins for Wastewater Treatment I (TA075)
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
#8 - [CINF] Engineering the Transition to the Bioeconomy - Information Resources (TA034)
8:50 AM - 12:00 PM
#9 - [FUEL] Coal and Gas to Liquids - Coal and Biomass Conversion (TA022)
8:55 AM - 11:35 AM
#10 - [WCC] Stars: Science & Technology Awards and Recognitions - for Professionals in the Chemical Sciences I (TA083)
9:00 AM - 11:10 AM 
#11 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Nanocrystals II (TA067)
1:20 PM - 5:20 PM
#12 - [WCC] Stars: Science & Technology Awards and Recognitions - for Professionals in the Chemical Sciences II (TA084)
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
#13 - [COMP] Computational Catalysis - Zeolites and Homogeneous (TA025)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
#14 - [FUEL] Coal and Gas to Liquids - Kinetics, Design and Numerical Modeling of FT Catalysts (TA023)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
#17 - [ENVR] New Membranes and Resins for Wastewater Treatment II (TA076)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
#15 - [ENVR] Advances in Adsorption Processes for Drinking Water Treatment and Sourcewater Protection II (TA009)
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
#16 - [POLY] Entrepreneurship in Polymers for the Energy and the Environment II (TA039)
1:30 PM - 5:15 PM
#18 - [POLY] Functional Nanomaterials from New Polymer Synthetic Methodologies - Radical Polymerization: Methods and Materials II (TA042)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#27 - Green Chemistry & Engineering - Nanotechnology (TAZ02)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
#28 - Heavy Oil Chemistry I (TAZ01)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
#30 - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) - Technology (TAY01)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
#36 - Thermodynamics in Chemical Engineering: Prospects and Perspectives - Fundamentals of Simulation and Theory (TAZ08)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
#24 - [COMP] Computational Phase Equilibria II (TA001)
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
#29 - Industrial Applications of Microwave and Radio Frequency Processing I (TAZ04)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
#37 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Nanocrystals III (TA068)
8:20 AM - 12:00 PM
#38 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Protein Flexibility and Dynamics at Multiple Resolutions I (TA059)
8:20 AM - 12:20 PM
#39 - [FUEL] Coal and Gas to Liquids - Novel FT Catalyst Development and Characterization (TA024)
8:25 AM - 12:10 PM
#40 - [CINF] Engineering the Transition to the Bioeconomy - Policy and Economics (TA035)
8:25 AM - 12:15 PM
#41 - [ENVR] Advances in Adsorption Processes for Drinking Water Treatment and Sourcewater Protection III (TA010)
8:30 AM - 9:35 AM
#42 - [POLY] Functional Nanomaterials from New Polymer Synthetic Methodologies - Particulate and Heterogeneous Systems (TA043)
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
#43 - [ENVR] Membrane Technology for Water Treatment and Reuse - Hybrid Processes and Process Development (TA055)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#44 - [CHAL] Patenting and Technology Transfer in University-Industry Collaboration: Chal's 25th Anniversary Series I (TA078)
9:00 AM - 11:40 AM 
#51 - [FUEL] Hybrid Nanotechnologies for An Enhanced CO2 Fixation - CO2 Separation Technologies (TA046)
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
#52 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Interface (TA069)
1:20 PM - 5:00 PM
#53 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Protein Flexibility and Dynamics at Multiple Resolutions II (TA060)
1:20 PM - 5:20 PM
#56 - [BMGT] ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of T.J. Wallington: Greenhouse Gases Sequestration: Technology and Economics I (TA003)
1:30 PM - 3:35 PM
#57 - [CHAL] Patenting and Technology Transfer in University-Industry Collaboration: Chal's 25th Anniversary Series II (TA079)
1:30 PM - 4:15 PM
#58 - [COMP] Computational Catalysis - Nano (TA026)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
#62 - [ENVR] Membrane Technology for Water Treatment and Reuse - Biological and Inorganic Fouling of Membranes (TA056)
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
#63 - [FUEL] Clean Energy, Fuels and Chemicals from Biomass - Biofuels (TA017)
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
#66 - Advances in Catalysis and Biocatalysis in Refining (TAZ05)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#72 - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) - Regasification (TAY02)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#76 - Thermodynamics in Chemical Engineering: Prospects and Perspectives - Nanoscale and Biological Systems (TAZ07)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#78 - [POLY] Functional Nanomaterials from New Polymer Synthetic Methodologies - Novel Synthetic Methods and Materials (TA044)
2:00 PM - 5:50 PM
#81 - [FUEL] Hybrid Nanotechnologies for An Enhanced CO2 Fixation - CO2 Conversion into Products of the Chemical and Energy Industry: Homogeneous Catalysis (TA047)
3:00 PM - 6:25 PM 
#89 - [COMP] Computational Phase Equilibria III (TA002)
8:00 AM - 11:50 AM
#90 - [POLY] Functional Nanomaterials from New Polymer Synthetic Methodologies - Catalyzed Polymerizations (TA045)
8:00 AM - 11:50 AM
#98 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Energy I (TA070)
8:20 AM - 12:00 PM
#99 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Protein Flexibility and Dynamics at Multiple Resolutions III (TA061)
8:20 AM - 12:20 PM
#100 - [CINF] Engineering the Transition to the Bioeconomy - Science and Technology (TA036)
8:25 AM - 11:45 AM
#104 - [SCHB] Tools for Entrepreneurs from the Kauffman Foundation I (TA085)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#105 - Chemists and Chemical Engineers: A Powerful Team for Process Development (TAZ11)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#106 - Developing Environmental Foresight through Computational Chemistry and Modeling (TAZ10)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#108 - Heavy Oil Chemistry II (TAZ14)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#109 - Industrial Applications of Microwave and Radio Frequency Processing II (TAZ15)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#110 - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) - Equipment I (TAY04)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#111 - Thermodynamics in Chemical Engineering: Prospects and Perspectives - Energy and the Environment (TAZ12)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#107 - Green Chemistry & Engineering - Alternative Solvents and Bioapplications (TAZ09)
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
#112 - [ENVR] Advances in Drinking Water Disinfection and Disinfection Byproduct Management I (TA012)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#113 - [ENVR] Membrane Technology for Water Treatment and Reuse - Advances in Membrane Materials and Membrane Science (TA057)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#114 - [COMSCI] Partnering for Innovation and Competitiveness: Opportunities for the Chemical Enterprise in Energy and Environment I (TA077)
9:00 AM - 11:20 AM
#115 - [CHAS] Laboratory Safety Incidents and near Misses: Case Studies and Lessons Learned I (TA053)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
#119 - [CHAS] Laboratory Safety Incidents and near Misses: Case Studies and Lessons Learned II (TA054)
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
#121 - [COMP] Computational Catalysis - Surfaces (TA027)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
#123 - [ENVR] Advances in Abiotic Transformation Processes for Micropollutants in Drinking Water and for Sourcewater Protection I (TA004)
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
#124 - [ENVR] Advances in Drinking Water Disinfection and Disinfection Byproduct Management II (TA013)
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
#125 - [FUEL] Hybrid Nanotechnologies for An Enhanced CO2 Fixation - CO2 Conversion into Products of the Chemical and Energy Industry: Heterogeneous Catalysis (TA048)
1:30 PM - 5:50 PM
#126 - [FUEL] Clean Energy, Fuels and Chemicals from Biomass - Biomass Pyrolysis for the Production of Fuels and Chemicals (TA018)
1:45 PM - 4:35 PM
#127 - [SCHB] Best Steps for the Chemical Entrepreneur I (TA016)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
#134 - Global Climate Change: Legislation, Regulation And Policy (TAZ18)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#137 - Heavy Oil Chemistry III (TAZ20)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#140 - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) - Equipment II (TAY03)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#142 - New Trends and Best Practices in Process Development (TAZ19)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#135 - Green Chemistry & Engineering - Chemistry and Industrial Ecology (TAZ17)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
#136 - Green Chemistry & Engineering Poster Session (TAZ21)
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
#149 - [POLY] Functional Nanomaterials from New Polymer Synthetic Methodologies - Poster Session (TA040)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 
#154 - [COMP] Computational Evaluation of Rate Constants I (TA029)
8:00 AM - 11:50 AM
#155 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Energy II (TA071)
8:20 AM - 12:00 PM
#156 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Biomolecular Complexes: Dynamics, Assembly, and Function I (TA062)
8:20 AM - 12:20 PM
#157 - [FUEL] Ultraclean Transportation Fuels I (TA086)
8:25 AM - 12:00 PM
#158 - [ANYL] Directed Assemblies Using Surface Templates I (TA031)
8:25 AM - 12:05 PM
#159 - [CINF] Engineering the Transition to the Bioeconomy - Commercialization (TA037)
8:25 AM - 12:15 PM
#162 - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) - Safety I (TAY07)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#166 - Fouling Mitigation I (TAZ22)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#168 - Hydrogen Production I (TAY05)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#175 - [ENVR] Advances in Abiotic Transformation Processes for Micropollutants in Drinking Water and for Sourcewater Protection II (TA005)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#176 - [ENVR] Advances in Drinking Water Disinfection and Disinfection Byproduct Management III (TA091)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#177 - [ENVR] Sensors for Detection and Quantification of Contaminants in Drinking Water and the Environment I (TA080)
8:30 AM - 12:10 PM
#178 - [FUEL] Hybrid Nanotechnologies for An Enhanced CO2 Fixation - Biological Conversion of CO2 into Usable Chemicals (TA049)
8:50 AM - 11:45 AM
#179 - [FUEL] Clean Energy, Fuels and Chemicals from Biomass - Biomass Pretreatment and Biological Processes (TA019)
9:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
#183 - [PETR] Energy Science and Engineering: Methods, Outcome and Future Needs I (TA033)
1:00 PM - 4:10 PM
#184 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Biomolecular Complexes: Dynamics, Assembly, and Function II (TA063)
1:20 PM - 5:00 PM
#185 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Nanowire/nanotube I (TA072)
1:20 PM - 5:00 PM
#186 - [ANYL] Directed Assemblies Using Surface Templates II (TA032)
1:25 PM - 4:45 PM
#187 - [ENVR] Advances in Abiotic Transformation Processes for Micropollutants in Drinking Water and for Sourcewater Protection III (TA006)
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM
#188 - [FUEL] Clean Energy, Fuels and Chemicals from Biomass - Biomass Gasification (TA020)
1:30 PM - 3:25 PM
#189 - [FUEL] Hybrid Nanotechnologies for An Enhanced CO2 Fixation - Biotechnological Conversion of CO2 (TA050)
1:30 PM - 3:35 PM
#190 - [ENVR] Understanding the Water Footprint of Energy Production from Conventional and Alternative Sources I (TA090)
1:30 PM - 4:50 PM
#191 - [COMP] Computational Catalysis - Electrocatalysis and the Impact of Environment (TA028)
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
#195 - [ENVR] Sensors for Detection and Quantification of Contaminants in Drinking Water and the Environment II (TA081)
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
#196 - [FUEL] Ultraclean Transportation Fuels II (TA087)
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
#197 - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) - Safety II (TAY06)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#203 - Fouling Mitigation II (TAZ27)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#204 - Hydrogen Production II (TAY08)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#212 - [IEC] Incentives and Barriers to the Adoption of Sustainable Chemistry I (TA052)
2:00 PM - 5:50 PM
#213 - [ENVR] Advances in Abiotic Transformation Processes for Micropollutants in Drinking Water and for Sourcewater Protection - Poster Session (TA007)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
#214 - [ENVR] Advances in Adsorption Processes for Drinking Water Treatment and Sourcewater Protection - Poster Session (TA011)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
#215 - [ENVR] Advances in Drinking Water Disinfection and Disinfection Byproduct Management - Poster Session (TA014)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
#216 - [ENVR] Membrane Technology for Water Treatment and Reuse - Poster Session (TA058)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
#217 - [ENVR] Sensors for Detection and Quantification of Contaminants in Drinking Water and the Environment - Poster Session (TA082)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
#218 - [IEC] Incentives and Barriers to the Adoption of Sustainable Chemistry - Poster Session (TA051)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 
#221 - [COMP] Computational Evaluation of Rate Constants II (TA030)
8:00 AM - 11:50 AM
#222 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Nanowire/nanotube II (TA073)
8:20 AM - 12:00 PM
#223 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Protein Folding and Misfolding: Coarse-Graining and Multiscale Approaches (TA064)
8:20 AM - 12:20 PM
#231 - Gas Conversion and Separation Technologies (TAY09)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#234 - [FUEL] Clean Energy, Fuels and Chemicals from Biomass - Fuels and Chemicals from Vegetable Oils (TA021)
9:00 AM - 11:15 AM
#237 - [COLL] Understanding and Controlling Bacterial Adhesion at Molecular to Macro-Scales I (TA088)
9:00 AM - 12:40 PM 
#238 - [PHYS] Nanostructured Materials - Nanowire/nanotube III (TA074)
1:20 PM - 5:00 PM
#239 - [PHYS] Multiscale Modeling in Biophysics - Multiscale Modeling of Biopolymers (TA065)
1:20 PM - 5:20 PM
#242 - [COLL] Understanding and Controlling Bacterial Adhesion at Molecular to Macro-Scales II (TA089)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
TB Topical B: Emerging Energy Frontiers in Research and Innovation     #26 - Federal Role in Renewable Liquid Fuels: Strategy and Perspective (TB000)
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
  #96 - Recent Developments in Solar Energy Technologies (TB014)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#97 - Thermochemical Conversion of Forest & Other Biomass to Hydrogen, Biofuels and Chemicals (TB008)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
  #173 - Recent Advances in Alcohols Production and Their Energy Usage Including Fuel Cells I (TB002)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#170 - Microfluidics and Microreactor Applications to Energy Generation (TB005)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
#199 - Biological and Chemical Conversion of Biomass to Fuels and Chemicals (TB011)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
#207 - Recent Advances in Alcohols Production and Their Energy Usage Including Fuel Cells II (TB003)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#224 - Analyses of Transport Phenomena in Energy and Environmental Systems (TB001)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#230 - Enhanced Heat Transfer for Energy Saving (TB006)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
#232 - Industrial Energy Efficiency and Its Contributions to Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction (TB012)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM