2010 Annual Meeting: At-A-Glance

  SUNDAY
November 7
MONDAY
November 8
TUESDAY
November 9
WEDNESDAY
November 10
THURSDAY
November 11
FRIDAY
November 12
AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM
Engineering Sciences and Fundamentals     25 Hydrogen Separation and Storage
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
29 In Honor of William B. Russel: Invited Talks
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
31 Interfacial Phenomena Plenary Session
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
69 Thermodynamic and Transport Properties Under Pressure
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
70 Thermodynamics of Energy Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
71 Thermodynamics of Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
72 Topics in Surface Science and Catalysis
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
87 Composites Interfaces
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
92 Emulsions and Foams I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
96 Fundamentals of Electrokinetic Flows: Novel Applications and Ionic Fluxes at Interfaces
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
98 Fundamentals of Surface Reactivity
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
102 In Honor of William B. Russel: Colloidal Hydrodynamics I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
103 Industrial Applications of Computational Chemistry and Molecular Simulation I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
121 Self-Assembly in Solution I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
123 Supercooled Liquids and Glasses
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
126 Turbulent Flows
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
144 Emulsions and Foams II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
153 Industrial Applications of Computational Chemistry and Molecular Simulation II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
168 Poster Session: Fluid Mechanics
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
174 Self-Assembly in Solution II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
186 Poster Session: Interfacial Phenomena
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
191 Poster Session: Thermodynamics and Transport Properties
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
214 Computational Catalysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
219 Fundamentals of Interfacial Phenomena I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
224 In Honor of William B. Russel: Colloidal Hydrodynamics II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
226 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
227 Interfacial Phenomena in Ionic Liquids
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
237 Non-Newtonian Flows and Nonlinear Hydrodynamics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
246 Simulation of Complex Subsurface Processes I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
250 Thermophysical Properties of Biological Systems I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
266 Complex-Fluid and Bio-Fluid Dynamics I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
268 Computational Catalysis II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
279 Fundamentals of Interfacial Phenomena II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
284 In Honor of Stanley Sandler's 70th Birthday I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
285 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
290 Modeling of Interfacial Systems
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
296 Nucleation and Growth
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
297 Particulate and Multiphase Flows I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
302 Simulation of Complex Subsurface Processes II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
308 Thermophysical Properties of Biological Systems II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
315 Biorefinery: Separation & Transport in Lignocellulosic Conversion Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
322 Complex-Fluid and Bio-Fluid Dynamics II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
324 Computational Catalysis III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
331 Fundamentals of Interfacial Phenomena III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
338 In Honor of Stanley Sandler's 70th Birthday II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
353 Particle Synthesis and Stabilization
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
354 Particulate and Multiphase Flows II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
362 Thermophysical Properties of Biological Systems III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
400 Experimental Phase Equilibria and PVT
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
407 Interfacial Flows and Stability I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
408 Interfacial Transport Phenomena
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
411 Microfluidics and Small Scale Flows I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
429 Solid-Liquid Interfaces
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
433 Thermophysical Properties and Phase Behavior I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
451 Biomolecules at Interfaces I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
458 Colloidal Dispersions I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
466 In Memory of Alkiviades C. Payatakes, Part I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
469 Interfacial Flows and Stability II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
475 Microfluidics and Small Scale Flows II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
500 Thermophysical Properties and Phase Behavior II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
501 Thermophysical Properties of Ionic Liquids
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
502 Advanced Fluids
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
515 Biomolecules at Interfaces II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
524 Chemistry, Thermodynamics and Multiphase Flow of Complex Fluids Related to Flow Assurance II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
526 Colloidal Dispersions II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
540 In Memory of Alkiviades C. Payatakes, Part II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
556 Reactions in near-Critical and Supercritical Fluids
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
563 Thermophysical Properties and Phase Behavior III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
578 Biomolecules at Interfaces III
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
585 Colloidal Dispersion III
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
587 Computational Studies of Self-Assembly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
591 Fundamental Research in Transport Processes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
599 Materials and Biomaterials Synthesis and Processing with Compressed or Supercritical Fluids I.
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
614 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
620 Thermophysical Properties and Phase Behavior IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
625 Advances in Numerical Methods for Transport Phenomena
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
634 Colloidal Assembly and Fabrication I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
635 Computational Studies of Self-Assembly II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
642 Fundamental Research in Transport Processes II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
647 Interfacial Phenomena in Energy Systems
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
649 Materials and Biomaterials Synthesis and Processing with Compressed or Supercritical Fluids II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
664 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
670 Structure and Properties In Polymers II: Networks and Gels I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
672 Thermophysical Properties and Phase Behavior V
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
679 Biomass and Biorenewables Processing Under Pressure
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
684 Colloidal Assembly and Fabrication II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
686 Development of Intermolecular Potential Models
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
692 Interfacial Aspects of Electrochemical Systems
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
694 Mathematical Modeling in Transport Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
708 Polymer Processing and Rheology I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
709 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
715 Thermodynamics at the Nanoscale
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
716 Thermophysical Properties
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
730 Interfacial Phenomena in Pharmaceutics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
735 Molecular Modeling and Simulation of Complex Molecules
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
741 Novel Experimental Methods for the Study of Interfacial Phenomena
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
744 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
748 Structure and Properties in Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
749 Thermodynamics and Transport in Lipid Bilayers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
751 Transport in Nanostructured Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Separations Division     17 Diffusion in Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
23 Gerhold Award Plenary Session On Separations (Invited Papers)
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
50 Research Frontier of Water Sustainability
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
88 Crystallization of Pharmaceutical and Biological Molecules 1: In Honour of the Late Dr. Jeff Wei of Eli Lilly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
76 Advances in Distillation & Absorption I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
84 Bioseparation and Bionanotechnology in Japan
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
106 Membranes for Bioseparations
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
109 Molecular Simulation of Adsorption I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
116 Particle Formation and Crystallization Processes From Liquids, Slurries, and Emulsions I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
127 Unconventional Technologies for CO2 Capture, Conversion and Utilization I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
131 Advances in Distillation & Absorption II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
140 Conversion of Solid Wastes to Energy and/or Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
156 Membrane Reactors
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
159 Molecular Simulation of Adsorption II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
164 Particle Formation and Crystallization Processes From Liquids, Slurries, and Emulsions II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
175 Separations Technologies in Water Supply in Developing Communities
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
176 Session in Honor of Professor Anthony Fane: Membrane Separations for Sustainable Water and the Environment
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
182 Unconventional Technologies for CO2 Capture, Conversion and Utilization II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
177 Session in Honor of Professor Anthony Fane: Membrane Separations I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
193 Adsorption Applications for Sustainable Future
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
194 Advances and Case Studies in Crystallization and Post-Crystallization Processing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
195 Advances in Bioseparations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
204 Bioseparations and Downstream Processing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
205 Bioseparations / Downstream Processing of Biopharmaceuticals 2
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
215 Distillation Honors Session I: Michael Schultes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
231 Mixed Matrix Membranes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
245 Session in Honor of Professor Anthony Fane: Membrane Separations II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
255 Advances in Liquid Separation Membranes and Applications
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
263 Bioseparations / Downstream Processing of Biopharmaceuticals 1
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
271 Distillation Honors Session II: Michael Schultes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
275 Experimental Methods in Adsorption
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
277 Fuel Cell Membranes - I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
282 Hybrid Separation Processes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
295 Novel Catalytic and Separation Process Based On Ionic Liquids
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
296 Nucleation and Growth
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
304 Solids Handling Considerations and Challenges in Pilot and Demonstration Plants
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
312 Adsorption of Biomolecules
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
315 Biorefinery: Separation & Transport in Lignocellulosic Conversion Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
329 Fuel Cell Membranes - II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
334 Green Solvent in Separation Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
335 High-Throughput and Compact Chemical Processing Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
340 Membrane Formation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
342 Microfiltration and Ultrafiltration: Unmet Needs, Future Challenges and Recent Developments
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
355 PAT for Crystallization Development and Manufacturing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
185 Poster Session: General On Separations
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
187 Poster Session : Membranes
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
189 Poster Session On Fundamentals and Applications of Adsorption and Ion Exchange
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
377 Advances in Distillation & Absorption III
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
379 Advances in Fluid-Particle Separations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
410 Membrane Fouling
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
423 PSA/TSA
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
428 Separations for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Development I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
440 Advances in Distillation & Absorption IV
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
470 Large Scale Chromatography
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
473 Membranes for Water Treatment
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
489 Plenary On Fundamental and Applications of Adsorption and Ion Exchange I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
493 Separations for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Development II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
494 Separations Needs for CO2 Capture I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
495 Solid/Liquid Separation Processes for Energy and Environmental Systems
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
507 Advances in Water Treatment Membranes by Surface Modification
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
523 Characterization of Adsorbent Materials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
525 Climate Change Legislation and Regulation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
529 CO2 Capture, Control and Sequestration
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
543 Membrane/Surface Modification
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
553 Plenary On Fundamental and Applications of Adsorption and Ion Exchange II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
561 Separations Needs for CO2 Capture II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
562 Solid/Fluid Separation Processes-Experimental and Theoretical Studies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
565 Separations Division Networking Session
3:15 PM-8:30 PM
141 Crystallization of Pharmaceutical and Biological Molecules 2: In Honor of the Late Dr. Jeff Wei of Eli Lilly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
573 Adsorbent Materials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
584 Characterization and Simulation of Novel Membranes and Separations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
609 New Developments in Extractive Separations - I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
623 Adsorbent Materials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
652 Modeling Transport in Membrane Processes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
660 Novel Materials for Desalination
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
662 Novel Solvent Media for Extractive Separations
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
682 Bioprocessing and Reactive Extractions
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
685 CO2 Capture by Adsorption I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
695 Membranes for Gas Separations
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
696 Membranes for Hydrogen Purification
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
712 Solvent and Membrane Processes for Carbon Capture
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
717 Adsorption Processes in Energy Applications
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
720 Carbon Dioxide/Hydrogen/Mercury Separation/Storage
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
724 CO2 Capture by Adsorption II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
732 Membranes for Advanced Fossil Energy Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
733 Membranes for Gas Separations II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Particle Technology Forum     6 Agglomeration and Granulation Processes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
18 Dynamics and Modeling of Particulate Systems I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
22 Fundamentals of Fluidization - I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
80 Applications of Engineered Structured Particulates
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
90 Dynamics and Modeling of Particulate Systems II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
95 Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings On Particles - I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
97 Fundamentals of Fluidization - II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
116 Particle Formation and Crystallization Processes From Liquids, Slurries, and Emulsions I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
143 Dynamics and Modeling of Particulate Systems III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
146 Fluidization and Fluid-Particle Systems for Gasification and Biomass Utilization
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
148 Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings On Particles - II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
164 Particle Formation and Crystallization Processes From Liquids, Slurries, and Emulsions II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
167 Population Balance Modeling for Particle Formation Processes: Nucleation, Aggregation and Breakage Kernels
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
190 Poster Session: Particle Technology Forum
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
194 Advances and Case Studies in Crystallization and Post-Crystallization Processing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
211 Characterization and Measurement in Powder Processing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
212 Characterization of Engineered Particles and Nano-Structured Particles
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
220 Gas Phase Synthesis of Nanoparticles
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
253 Characterization of Engineered Particulate Systems for Pharmaceutical Active Ingredient Delivery
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
303 Solids Handling and Processing
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
304 Solids Handling Considerations and Challenges in Pilot and Demonstration Plants
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
306 Synthesis, Characterization and Modeling of Nanoparticle Systems with Pharmaceutical Applications
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
311 Engineered Composite Particulate Systems for Pharmaceutical Active Ingredient Delivery
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
351 Nanostructured Particles for Catalysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
382 Aggregate and Agglomerate Nanoparticle Formation Dynamics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
383 Applications of Continuous Processing In the Pharmaceutical Industry
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
384 Applications of Fluidization
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
392 Comminution - Experiments, Theory & Modeling
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
409 Measurement, Monitoring and Characterization Methods for Particulate Systems Research in Powder and Granular Mixing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
437 Advanced On-Line Analytical and Optimization Tools in Pilot Plants
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
444 Applications of Continuous Processing in Manufacture of Drug Product
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
465 Industrial Application of Computational and Numerical Approaches to Particle Flow I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
471 Magnetic Particle Synthesis and Properties
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
477 Mixing and Segregation of Particulates I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
488 Particle Technology Forum Awards Lectures
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
509 Applications of Continuous Processing in Manufacture of Drug Substance / API
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
533 Dynamics and Modeling of Particles, Crystals and Agglomerate Formation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
537 Health and Environmental Effect of Nanoparticles
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
538 Industrial Application of Computational and Numerical Approaches to Particle Flow II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
544 Mixing and Segregation of Particulates II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
592 Gas/Solid Mixing and Heat/Mass Transfers in Fluidized Beds
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
605 Nano-Energetic Materials
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
612 Particle Formation In Supercritical Fluids for Food and Pharmaceuticals
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
633 Circulating Fluidized Beds
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
665 Processing and Safety
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
716 Thermophysical Properties
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
739 Nanowires III: Bulk Production and Assembly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Education 2 Sunday Workshop: Career Planning for Prospective Faculty
10:00 AM-1:00 PM
1 Incorporating Green Engineering and Sustainability Into Engineering Curricula (Ticketed Event)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
3 Sunday PM Workshop: Polishing Your Communication Skills
1:30 PM-4:00 PM
4 Meet the Faculty Candidate Poster Session
2:00 PM-4:30 PM
36 Monday AM Workshop: Effective Teaching for New or Prospective Faculty
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
42 National Student Design Competition
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
43 National Student Paper Contest
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
45 Poster Session On Engineering Education
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
52 Small Scale Laboratory and Software Demonstrations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
53 Student Poster Session: Catalysis and Reaction Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
54 Student Poster Session: Computing and Process Control
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
55 Student Poster Session: Education
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
56 Student Poster Session: Environmental
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
57 Student Poster Session: Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biotechnology
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
58 Student Poster Session: Fuels, Petrochemicals, and Energy
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
59 Student Poster Session: General Papers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
60 Student Poster Session: Materials Engineering and Sciences
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
61 Student Poster Session: Separations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
62 Student Poster Session: Sustainability
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
68 Technology Transfer In (A) Product Design Via ChE Education and (B) Commercial Product Manufacturing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
94 Free Forum on Chemical Engineering Education (Part 1)
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
115 NSF Workshop 1
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
147 Free Forum on Chemical Engineering Education (Part 2)
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
162 NSF Workshop 2
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
192 ABET Updates and Insights
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
229 Managing Technology Collaborations I - Academia, Industry and Government
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
247 Steal This Course!
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
254 ABET Resources and Best Practices
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
309 Tuesday PM Workshop: What Is Educational Research and How Can I Get Started?
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
339 Integrating New Safety Requirements Into the Chemical Engineering Curriculum
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
360 Recent Applications of Active and Cooperative Learning in the Classroom
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
388 CACHE Symposium: Honoring Award Recipients
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
396 Department Heads Forum
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
405 Incorporating Green Engineering and Sustainability Into the Curriculum
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
435 Young Faculty Forum
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
453 CACHE Symposium II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
459 Communication and Collaboration
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
498 Survey Results and Best Practices in Kinetics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
534 Effective Use of Simulation and Numerical Methods in Various Courses
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
542 Interactions with K-12
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
     
Management Division     33 Managing Innovation
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
118 Project Management: What's New? What Works?
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
171 R&D Management From Beginning to End
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
229 Managing Technology Collaborations I - Academia, Industry and Government
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
287 Managing Technology Collaborations II - Academia, Industry and Government
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
406 Intellectual Assets in the Digital Era
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
       
North American Mixing Forum     35 Mixing in Single Phase Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
107 Mixing in Multi-Phase Systems I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
158 Mixing in Multi-Phase Systems II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
222 IACChE's Jim Oldshue Lecture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
232 Mixing in Process Industries
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
310 Namf Award Presentation
2:30 PM-5:45 PM
409 Measurement, Monitoring and Characterization Methods for Particulate Systems Research in Powder and Granular Mixing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
422 Progress in Mixer and Reactor Design
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
476 Mixing and Scale-up/Scale-Down Strategies for the Production of Biopharmaceuticals
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
522 CFD and Mixing Effects in Chemical Reaction Engineering
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
     
Transport and Energy Processes     46 Process Heat Transfer Technology
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
99 Heavy Oil and Other Challenging Resources II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
135 Biomass Pyrolysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
140 Conversion of Solid Wastes to Energy and/or Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
149 Geothermal Engineering
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
246 Simulation of Complex Subsurface Processes I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
302 Simulation of Complex Subsurface Processes II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
361 Sustainable Electricity: Generation and Storage
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
  452 Biorefinery - Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
495 Solid/Liquid Separation Processes for Energy and Environmental Systems
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
529 CO2 Capture, Control and Sequestration
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
582 Catalytic Conversion of Renewable Resources to Synthesis Gases and Pyrolysis Oils
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
591 Fundamental Research in Transport Processes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
599 Materials and Biomaterials Synthesis and Processing with Compressed or Supercritical Fluids I.
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
617 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
642 Fundamental Research in Transport Processes II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
646 Innovative Carbon Capture and Storage Processes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
649 Materials and Biomaterials Synthesis and Processing with Compressed or Supercritical Fluids II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
669 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
694 Mathematical Modeling in Transport Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
 
Materials Engineering and Sciences Division     7 Bio-Based Composites
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
8 Biobased Materials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
10 Biomaterials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
12 Biosensors
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
16 Charged and Ion-Containing Polymers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
17 Diffusion in Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
39 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
40 Nanostructured Thin Films I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
71 Thermodynamics of Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
81 Biobased Materials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
83 Biomaterials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
85 Building Drug and Gene Delivery Into Tissue Engineering
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
87 Composites Interfaces
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
95 Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings On Particles - I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
112 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
113 Nanostructured Thin Films II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
114 Naturally-Derived Biomaterials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
129 Advances in Biomaterial Evaluation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
134 Biobased Materials III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
139 Composites for Energy Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
148 Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings On Particles - II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
150 Hybrid Biomaterials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
160 Nanocrystal Science and Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
161 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
188 Poster Session: Mesd
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
196 Advances in Porous Materials: From Synthesis to Applications I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
199 Biobased Materials IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
201 Biomolecules at Interfaces
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
213 Composites I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
235 Nanostructured Biomaterials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
256 Advances In Porous Materials: From Synthesis to Applications II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
259 Biomimetic Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
267 Composites II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
276 Forest Products Biorefinery Feedstock and Logistics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
293 Nanostructured Biomaterials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
313 Biomaterials for Drug Delivery
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
318 Cell-Material Interactions
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
323 Composites III: Modeling of Composites
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
347 Nanoelectronic Materials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
349 Nanomanufacturing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
357 Polymers for Energy Production and Storage
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
430 Stine Award Plenary Session
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
450 Biomaterial Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
460 Computational Studies of Electronic and Photonic Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
472 Materials for Alternative Energy: Solar Cells
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
482 Novel Catalytic Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
497 Surface Modification and Characterization of Biomaterials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
513 Biomaterial Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
514 Biomaterials for Gene Delivery
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
521 Ceramic Microfluidic Devices: Design, Development, and Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
545 Modeling and Simulation of Polymers
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
551 Oxide Materials: Synthesis, Characterization, and Application
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
554 Polymeric Materials for OLEDs, Photovoltaics, and Organic Electronics
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
593 Graphene and Carbon Nanotube Based Devices
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
594 Hydrogel Biomaterials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
599 Materials and Biomaterials Synthesis and Processing with Compressed or Supercritical Fluids I.
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
600 Modeling and Simulation of Polymers II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
614 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
644 Honorary Series in Translational Research in Biomaterials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
645 Hydrogel Biomaterials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
649 Materials and Biomaterials Synthesis and Processing with Compressed or Supercritical Fluids II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
658 Nanostructured Materials for Electronic and Photonic Applications
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
659 Nanowires I: Synthesis and Modeling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
664 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
666 Processing of Nanocomposites
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
670 Structure and Properties In Polymers II: Networks and Gels I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
483 Novel Catalytic Materials II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
680 Biomaterials for Immunological Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
703 Nanostructured Materials for Electronic and Photonic Applications II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
708 Polymer Processing and Rheology I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
709 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
711 Properties and Characterization of Nanocomposites
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
713 Structure and Properties In Polymers III: Networks and Gels 2
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
742 Polymer Processing and Rheology II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
743 Polymer Reaction Engineering Kinetics & Catalysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
744 Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
745 Porous Scaffold Fabrication
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
748 Structure and Properties in Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Environmental Division     20 Environmental Applications of Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
24 Heavy Oil and Other Challenging Resources I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
32 Lawrence K. Cecil Award Lecture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
44 NED Student Award Competition
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
65 Sustainable Building Design I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
93 Environmental Applications of Nanotechnology II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
124 Sustainable Building Design II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
135 Biomass Pyrolysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
145 Environmental Implications of Nanomaterials: Microbial Interactions
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
149 Geothermal Engineering
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
171 R&D Management From Beginning to End
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
181 Technologies for Reductions of Emissions From Stationary Combustion Sources
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
217 Environmental Implications of Nanomaterials: Fate and Transport
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
218 Fundamentals of Hydrogen Production: Reactions, Separations and Reactive Separations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
229 Managing Technology Collaborations I - Academia, Industry and Government
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
248 Sustainable Fuel From Renewable Resources
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
274 Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) Concerns of Nanomaterials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
276 Forest Products Biorefinery Feedstock and Logistics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
278 Fundamentals of Environmental Sustainability
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
287 Managing Technology Collaborations II - Academia, Industry and Government
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
321 Chemical Looping Processes I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
330 Fundamentals of Environmental Biotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
333 Green and Renewable Energy Aspects of Nanotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
361 Sustainable Electricity: Generation and Storage
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
376 Advanced Oxidation/Reduction Applications: Liquid/Gas Phase I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
385 Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics - I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
387 Biorefinery - Biochemical Conversion and Biomass Recalcitrance
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
389 Carbon Dioxide Injection in Underground Formations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
391 Chemical Looping Processes II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
397 Design of Sustainable Processes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
398 Energy Efficiency, Challenges and Solutions
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
399 Environmental Biotechnology: Green Bioprocessing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
401 Fundamentals of Environmental Catalysis
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
405 Incorporating Green Engineering and Sustainability Into the Curriculum
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
419 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
427 Renewable Hydrogen Production I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
438 Advanced Oxidation/Reduction Applications: Liquid/Gas Phase II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
446 Applied Environmental Catalysis I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
447 Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics - II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
487 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
491 Renewable Hydrogen Production II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
511 Applied Environmental Catalysis II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
525 Climate Change Legislation and Regulation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
529 CO2 Capture, Control and Sequestration
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
552 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
564 Trace Contaminants in the Water
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
574 Advances in Gasification Research I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
589 Control of Metal HAP Emissions (Hg, Se, As, Cr, etc. )
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
610 Novel Membranes and Processes for Water Treatment, Desalination and Purification
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
611 Novel Processes for Carbon Capture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
624 Advances in Gasification Research II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
629 Biorefinery - Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Issues
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
637 Control of Metal HAP Emissions (Hg, Se, As, Cr, etc. ) - II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
643 Fundamentals of Environmental Kinetics and Reaction Engineering
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
661 Novel Membranes and Processes for Water Treatment, Desalination and Purification II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
689 Environmental Applications of Adsorption - I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
706 Novel Membranes and Processes for Water Treatment, Desalination and Purification III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
720 Carbon Dioxide/Hydrogen/Mercury Separation/Storage
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
723 Contaminant Transport and Site Remediation
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Computing and Systems Technology Division     14 CAST Division Plenary
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
37 Multiscale Modelling I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
75 Advances in Computational Methods and Numerical Analysis
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
78 Advances in Optimization
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
79 Advances In Process Design
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
101 In Honor of Tom Edgar's 65th Birthday I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
108 Model Based Integrated Design of Pharmaceutical Drug Product and Process
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
110 Multiscale Modeling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
111 Multiscale Modelling II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
132 Advances in Optimization II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
133 Advances in Process Design II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
152 In Honor of Tom Edgar's 65th Birthday II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
197 Advances in Process Control
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
216 Dynamic Simulation and Optimization
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
225 Innovation and Insight via High-Fidelity Simulation and Large-Database Studies of Micro, Macro and Multi-Scale Phenomena: Invited Speakers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
230 Mathematical and Computational Biosystems Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
239 Process Control Applications
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
241 Product and Molecular Design
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
269 Design and Operations Under Uncertainty
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
270 Design for Sustainability
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
288 Modeling and Control of Biomedical Systems I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
289 Modeling and Control of Polymer Processes I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
291 Multiscale Modeling for Materials Processing
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
298 Planning and Scheduling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
307 The Application of Simulation-Based Engineering and Science to Industrial Operations and Engineering Management of Enterprise Process Systems: Invited Speakers
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
323 Composites III: Modeling of Composites
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
327 Energy Systems Design and Alternative Energy Sources
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
337 Industrial Applications of Process Synthesis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
343 Modeling and Computation in Energy and the Environment
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
344 Modeling and Control of Biomedical Systems II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
345 Modeling and Control of Polymer Processes II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
356 Planning and Scheduling II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
365 Workshop On National Investment, Policy and Education in Simulation-Based Engineering and Science
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
388 CACHE Symposium: Honoring Award Recipients
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
393 Complexity, Networks, Dynamics, and Sustainability
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
397 Design of Sustainable Processes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
406 Intellectual Assets in the Digital Era
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
418 Optimization and Control of Energy Systems I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
421 Process Monitoring, Fault Detection and Diagnosis
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
434 Transportation and Logistics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
448 Bio and Pharmaceutical Process Design
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
453 CACHE Symposium II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
456 Chemical Engineering Applications of Web 2.0 and the Semantic Web
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
459 Communication and Collaboration
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
463 Dynamics, Reduction and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
485 Operations Under Uncertainty
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
486 Optimization and Control of Energy Systems II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
496 Supply Chain Optimization
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
528 Control and Optimization of Multiscale Systems
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
530 Cyberinfrastructure and Informatics for Knowledge Management
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
531 Data Analysis: Design, Algorithms & Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
539 Industrial Innovation in Process Design and Operations
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
550 Numerical Methods for Molecular and Mesoscopic Systems
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
369 Poster Session Area 10B Systems and Control
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
370 Poster Session: Applied Mathematics and Numerical Analysis
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
371 Poster Session: Computers in Operations and Information Processing
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
375 Poster Session: Systems and Process Design
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
586 Complex and Networked Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
588 Computer-Aided Process Modeling for Design
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
595 Industrial Applications and Implementations in Operations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
596 Innovations in Information Technology
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
615 Process Monitoring and Fault Detection
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
625 Advances in Numerical Methods for Transport Phenomena
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
636 Computer-Aided Process Modeling for Design II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
640 Energy and Operations
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
654 Multivariate Control Applications in Process Monitoring
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
698 Modeling and Identification
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
714 Systems Engineering Approaches in Biology and Biomedicine
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
740 Networked Control Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Safety and Health Division           339 Integrating New Safety Requirements Into the Chemical Engineering Curriculum
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
         
Process Development Division     33 Managing Innovation
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
68 Technology Transfer In (A) Product Design Via ChE Education and (B) Commercial Product Manufacturing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
118 Project Management: What's New? What Works?
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
171 R&D Management From Beginning to End
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
229 Managing Technology Collaborations I - Academia, Industry and Government
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
238 Physical Properties for Chemical Product Design
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
240 Process Intensification Plenary Session
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
241 Product and Molecular Design
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
280 Gasification Process Development
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
304 Solids Handling Considerations and Challenges in Pilot and Demonstration Plants
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
319 Challenges in Small Scale Syngas Pilot Plants
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
335 High-Throughput and Compact Chemical Processing Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
337 Industrial Applications of Process Synthesis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
346 Multi-Layer Units Manufactured by Compression
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
355 PAT for Crystallization Development and Manufacturing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
381 Advances in Process Intensification I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
420 PAT and High Throughput Technologies for Process Development and Control
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
707 Pilot Plant Economics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
437 Advanced On-Line Analytical and Optimization Tools in Pilot Plants
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
442 Advances in Process Intensification II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
467 Innovations in Bio-Refinery Processes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
505 Advances in Process Intensification III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
539 Industrial Innovation in Process Design and Operations
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
555 Process and Product Development for Sustainability
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
613 Pilot Plants for Green and Sustainable Processes I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
663 Pilot Plants for Green and Sustainable Processes - II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
734 Microreactors and Microprocessing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Nuclear Engineering Division     26 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Infrastructure, Delivery Systems and Demonstration Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
44 NED Student Award Competition
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
100 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Materials and Storage Risk Reduction
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
151 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: System Modeling
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
218 Fundamentals of Hydrogen Production: Reactions, Separations and Reactive Separations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
221 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Applied Materials Development I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
336 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Applied Materials Development III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
368 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Poster Session
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
403 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Heat and Mass Transfer Modeling
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
427 Renewable Hydrogen Production I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
506 Advances in Thermochemical Hydrogen Production
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
558 Role of Chemical Engineering in Nuclear Forensics
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
618 Reactions and Separations for Hydrogen Production
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
632 Chemical Engineering Advances in Processing Radioactive Wastes and Nuclear Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
638 Developments in Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
676 Advances in Numerical Simulations Bridging Chemical and Nuclear Engineering Phenomena or Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
 
Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division     8 Biobased Materials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
9 Biomaterial-Cell Interactions in Tissue Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
11 Bioreactors in Tissue Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
13 Biosensors, Biodiagnosis and Bioprocess Monitoring
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
27 Industrial Forum: Recent Advances and Development in Biotech Industry
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
47 Protein Engineering I - Therapeutics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
49 Receptor-Mediated Phenomena
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
51 Scale-up of Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Processes: Toward a QbD Approach
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
67 Systems and Synthetic Biology of Interacting Microorganisms
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
88 Crystallization of Pharmaceutical and Biological Molecules 1: In Honour of the Late Dr. Jeff Wei of Eli Lilly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
74 Advances in Cell Culture I: Experimental
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
77 Advances in Food and Bioprocess Engineering
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
86 Cell Adhesion and Migration I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
89 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
105 Intracellular Processes I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
108 Model Based Integrated Design of Pharmaceutical Drug Product and Process
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
119 Protein Engineering II - Techniques
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
122 Stem Cells In Tissue Engineering I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
616 Reaction Engineering in API Synthesis
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
30 Integrated API and Drug Product Development
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
130 Advances in Cell Culture II : Metabolic Flux Analysis and Modeling
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
137 Cell Adhesion and Migration II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
142 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
155 Intracellular Processes II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
158 Mixing in Multi-Phase Systems II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
169 Protein Engineering III - Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
170 Quality by Design in Generic Drug Development
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
178 Stem Cells In Tissue Engineering II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
180 Systems Biotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
200 Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
204 Bioseparations and Downstream Processing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
205 Bioseparations / Downstream Processing of Biopharmaceuticals 2
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
209 Challenges Facing CMC Organizations in the Changing Business and Regulatory Environment
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
226 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
242 Protein Engineering - IV More Applications
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
251 Tissue Engineering Microenvironment
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
253 Characterization of Engineered Particulate Systems for Pharmaceutical Active Ingredient Delivery
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
257 Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
260 Biomolecular Engineering
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
263 Bioseparations / Downstream Processing of Biopharmaceuticals 1
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
272 Division 15 Special Session in Honor of Dr. Fred Heineken
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
285 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
288 Modeling and Control of Biomedical Systems I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
299 Quality-by-Design (QbD) Round Table Discussion Session: An Integrated and Science-Based Approach for Quality by Design (QbD) Implementation in Pharmaceutical Industry
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
311 Engineered Composite Particulate Systems for Pharmaceutical Active Ingredient Delivery
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
320 Characterization and Processing Solutions for API and Drug Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
328 Food, Pharmaceutical and Bioengineering Plenary Session
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
330 Fundamentals of Environmental Biotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
341 Microbial Engineering of Microorganisms for Biofuels and Chemicals I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
358 QbD Topical Plenary Session
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
378 Advances in Fermentation and Biological Conversion
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
380 Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics I - Biofuels
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
383 Applications of Continuous Processing In the Pharmaceutical Industry
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
386 Bioimaging and Diagnostics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
399 Environmental Biotechnology: Green Bioprocessing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
402 High Throughput Technologies
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
414 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
424 Quality-by-Design (QbD): Techniques for Quality Risk Analysis and Management Over the Product Life Cycle
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
431 Sustainable Biorefineries Plenary Session (Invited Papers)
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
439 Advances in Biocatalysis and Biosynthesis I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
441 Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics II - Computational
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
444 Applications of Continuous Processing in Manufacture of Drug Product
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
445 Applications of Multivariate Data Analysis in Pharmaceutical Process Development
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
448 Bio and Pharmaceutical Process Design
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
449 Biobased Fuels and Chemicals I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
464 Experimental Approaches in Systems Biology I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
474 Microbial Engineering of Microorganisms for Biofuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
476 Mixing and Scale-up/Scale-Down Strategies for the Production of Biopharmaceuticals
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
477 Mixing and Segregation of Particulates I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
480 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
484 Nucleic Acid Delivery I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
503 Advances in Biocatalysis and Biosynthesis II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
504 Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics III - Experimental
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
509 Applications of Continuous Processing in Manufacture of Drug Substance / API
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
510 Applications of PAT in a Manufacturing Setting
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
512 Biobased Fuels and Chemicals II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
536 Experimental Approaches in Systems Biology II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
547 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
549 Nucleic Acid Delivery II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
567 Poster Session: Bioengineering
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
568 Poster Session: Engineering Fundamentals in Life Science
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
569 Poster Session: Food Engineering and Bioprocessing
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
571 Poster Session: Pharmaceutical Engineering
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
141 Crystallization of Pharmaceutical and Biological Molecules 2: In Honor of the Late Dr. Jeff Wei of Eli Lilly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
575 Advances in Protein Structure, Function, and Stability I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
590 Drug Delivery I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
601 Modeling Approaches to Examine Fundamental Issues in Life Sciences - I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
602 Molecular Modeling of Biophysical Processes I - Molecular Binding
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
604 Nano-Diagnostics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
607 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
612 Particle Formation In Supercritical Fluids for Food and Pharmaceuticals
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
621 TI Application of Quality by Design in Drug Product Process Development
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
626 Advances in Protein Structure, Function and Stability II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
639 Drug Delivery II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
650 Mathematical Approaches in Systems Biology I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
651 Modeling Approaches to Examine Fundamental Issues in Life Sciences - II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
653 Molecular Modeling of Biophysical Processes II - Protein Structure and Dynamics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
656 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery V
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
668 Quantitative Use of Particle Characterization Data for Process Modelling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
673 TI Application of Quality by Design In API Process Development
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
674 Advances in Algal Biorefineries I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
677 Advances in Protein Structure, Function and Stability III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
678 Application of Green Chemical Engineering Approaches to Improve Sustainability in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
688 Drug Delivery III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
693 Mathematical Approaches in Systems Biology II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
697 Model Based QbD in Drug Substance or Drug Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
699 Modeling Approaches to Examine Fundamental Issues in Life Sciences - III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
700 Molecular Modeling of Biophysical Processes III - Membrane Biophysics and Self-Assembly Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
701 Nanomaterials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
718 Advances in Algal Biorefineries II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
721 Cell Biomechanics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
725 Diagnostics and Nanoimaging
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
726 Disease Therapies
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
731 Life Cycle Analysis of Renewable Feedstock-Based Processes and Products
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
736 Molecular Modeling of Biophysical Processes IV - Functioning of Biological Polymers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
750 Thermodynamics of Protein Folding and Aggregation
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Fuels and Petrochemicals Division     15 Catalytic Biofuels Refining
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
24 Heavy Oil and Other Challenging Resources I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
82 Biomass Gasification
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
135 Biomass Pyrolysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
208 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Fuels I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
244 Recent Advances: Drilling Under Extreme Conditions and Methane Hydrate Modeling
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
248 Sustainable Fuel From Renewable Resources
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
265 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Fuels II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
286 Lithium Battery Technology and Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
305 Sustainable Diesel Fuel From Renewable Resources
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
317 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Fuels III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
327 Energy Systems Design and Alternative Energy Sources
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
363 Underground Thermal Treatment of Carbonaceous Materials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
417 Novel Battery Chemistry and Technology
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
443 Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
452 Biorefinery - Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
508 Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
519 Catalytic Biomass Conversion to Chemicals
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
524 Chemistry, Thermodynamics and Multiphase Flow of Complex Fluids Related to Flow Assurance II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
577 Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies III
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
582 Catalytic Conversion of Renewable Resources to Synthesis Gases and Pyrolysis Oils
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
583 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
611 Novel Processes for Carbon Capture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
630 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
641 Fuel Cell Technology
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
674 Advances in Algal Biorefineries I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
683 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
690 Fuel Cell Technology II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
705 Nanowires II: Energy Conversion and Storage Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
718 Advances in Algal Biorefineries II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Forest and Plant Bioproducts Division     7 Bio-Based Composites
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
8 Biobased Materials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
81 Biobased Materials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
134 Biobased Materials III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
136 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Chemicals
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
199 Biobased Materials IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
276 Forest Products Biorefinery Feedstock and Logistics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
315 Biorefinery: Separation & Transport in Lignocellulosic Conversion Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
387 Biorefinery - Biochemical Conversion and Biomass Recalcitrance
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
452 Biorefinery - Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
467 Innovations in Bio-Refinery Processes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
517 Biorefinery Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
557 Reactor Engineering for Biomass Feedstocks
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
580 Biorefinery - Improved Utilization of Co-Products From Biorefinery
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
629 Biorefinery - Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Issues
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
 
Liaison Functions     64 Sustainable Biomass Feedstock Production and Supply for the Emerging Biorefinery Industry
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
73 Danckwerts Lecture
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
89 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
117 Plenary: Energy and Water Sustainability for a Smart Planet
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
118 Project Management: What's New? What Works?
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
128 MAC Chemical Engineering Forum
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
142 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
175 Separations Technologies in Water Supply in Developing Communities
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
183 Investing In 2011
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
210 Changing the Conversation -- Strategies and Opportunities for Engineers to Strengthen the STEM K-12 Pipeline
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
222 IACChE's Jim Oldshue Lecture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
225 Innovation and Insight via High-Fidelity Simulation and Large-Database Studies of Micro, Macro and Multi-Scale Phenomena: Invited Speakers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
226 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
252 Professional Progress Award Lecture
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
257 Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
285 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
305 Sustainable Diesel Fuel From Renewable Resources
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
307 The Application of Simulation-Based Engineering and Science to Industrial Operations and Engineering Management of Enterprise Process Systems: Invited Speakers
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
325 Developments in the Pretreatment of Lignocellulosics for Bioconversion
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
341 Microbial Engineering of Microorganisms for Biofuels and Chemicals I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
365 Workshop On National Investment, Policy and Education in Simulation-Based Engineering and Science
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
366 Open Forum: Investment Discussion
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
367 SBE's James E. Bailey Lecture
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
398 Energy Efficiency, Challenges and Solutions
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
431 Sustainable Biorefineries Plenary Session (Invited Papers)
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
436 62nd AIChE Institute Lecture
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
461 Developments in the Pretreatment of Lignocellulosics for Bioconversion II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
474 Microbial Engineering of Microorganisms for Biofuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
532 Developments in the Pretreatment of Lignocellulosics for Bioconversion III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
566 Investing In 2011-Encore
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
572 OPEN Forum for Korean and American Chemical Engineers
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
582 Catalytic Conversion of Renewable Resources to Synthesis Gases and Pyrolysis Oils
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
617 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
622 3rd AIChE Corporate Innovation Award Lecture
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
631 Chemical and Catalytic Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
669 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
674 Advances in Algal Biorefineries I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
675 Advances in Biofuels: DOE Bioenergy Research Centers I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
718 Advances in Algal Biorefineries II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
731 Life Cycle Analysis of Renewable Feedstock-Based Processes and Products
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division     19 Electrocatalysis for PEM Fuel Cells I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
28 In Honor of the Wilhelm Award Winner I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
34 Microreaction Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
37 Multiscale Modelling I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
48 Rational Catalyst Design I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
89 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
91 Electrocatalysis for PEM Fuel Cells II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
98 Fundamentals of Surface Reactivity
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
104 In Honor of the Wilhelm Award Winner II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
110 Multiscale Modeling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
111 Multiscale Modelling II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
120 Rational Catalyst Design II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
127 Unconventional Technologies for CO2 Capture, Conversion and Utilization I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
135 Biomass Pyrolysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
136 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Chemicals
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
140 Conversion of Solid Wastes to Energy and/or Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
142 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
154 In Honor of Roger Schmitz
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
165 Photo, Microwave and Ultrasound Catalysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
172 Reaction Engineering for Biomass Conversion
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
182 Unconventional Technologies for CO2 Capture, Conversion and Utilization II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
207 Catalysis with Microporous and Mesoporous Materials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
208 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Fuels I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
214 Computational Catalysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
223 In Honor of the Practice Award Winner
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
234 Nanoscale Materials as Catalysts I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
243 Reaction Path Analysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
264 Catalysis with Microporous and Mesoporous Materials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
265 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Fuels II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
268 Computational Catalysis II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
273 Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis: Fundamentals and Applications I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
292 Nanoscale Materials as Catalysts II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
295 Novel Catalytic and Separation Process Based On Ionic Liquids
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
300 Reaction Path Analysis II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
317 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Fuels III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
324 Computational Catalysis III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
326 Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis: Fundamentals and Applications II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
335 High-Throughput and Compact Chemical Processing Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
350 Nanoscale Materials as Catalysts III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
351 Nanostructured Particles for Catalysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
390 Catalytic, Environmental, and Industrial Gas Sensors
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
394 Computational Catalysis IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
395 Computational Fluid Dynamics in Chemical Reaction Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
401 Fundamentals of Environmental Catalysis
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
412 Modeling and Analysis of Chemical Reactors
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
425 Reaction Engineering for Combustion and Pyrolysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
426 Reaction Engineering in Pharmaceuticals and Fine Chemicals
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
446 Applied Environmental Catalysis I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
455 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation for Fuel Cell Applications I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
478 Multiphase Reaction Engineering
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
482 Novel Catalytic Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
490 Reaction Engineering for Combustion and Pyrolysis II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
492 Science and Engineering of Catalyst Preparation I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
511 Applied Environmental Catalysis II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
520 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation for Fuel Cell Applications II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
522 CFD and Mixing Effects in Chemical Reaction Engineering
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
556 Reactions in near-Critical and Supercritical Fluids
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
557 Reactor Engineering for Biomass Feedstocks
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
559 Science and Engineering of Catalyst Preparation II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
570 Poster Session of CRE Division
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
576 Alternative Fuels
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
582 Catalytic Conversion of Renewable Resources to Synthesis Gases and Pyrolysis Oils
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
583 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
603 Multifunctional Reactor Design
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
617 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
619 Structured Catalytic Reactors: Monoliths and Membranes
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
627 Alternative Fuels II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
630 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
631 Chemical and Catalytic Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
669 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
671 Syngas Production and Gas-to-Liquids Technology
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
483 Novel Catalytic Materials II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
674 Advances in Algal Biorefineries I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
683 Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
710 Process Analytical Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
728 Fundamentals of Supported Catalysis I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
718 Advances in Algal Biorefineries II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
722 CO Hydrogenation
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
727 Fundamentals of Oxide Catalysis
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
729 Fundamentals of Supported Catalysis II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
734 Microreactors and Microprocessing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
743 Polymer Reaction Engineering Kinetics & Catalysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Computational Molecular Science and Engineering Forum     21 First-Principles Simulation of Condensed Phases
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
37 Multiscale Modelling I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
103 Industrial Applications of Computational Chemistry and Molecular Simulation I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
109 Molecular Simulation of Adsorption I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
110 Multiscale Modeling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
111 Multiscale Modelling II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
153 Industrial Applications of Computational Chemistry and Molecular Simulation II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
159 Molecular Simulation of Adsorption II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
184 Poster Session: Computational Molecular Science and Engineering Forum
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
214 Computational Catalysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
225 Innovation and Insight via High-Fidelity Simulation and Large-Database Studies of Micro, Macro and Multi-Scale Phenomena: Invited Speakers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
249 The Industrial Fluid Properties Simulation Challenge
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
268 Computational Catalysis II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
284 In Honor of Stanley Sandler's 70th Birthday I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
291 Multiscale Modeling for Materials Processing
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
301 Recent Advances in Molecular Simulation Methods I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
307 The Application of Simulation-Based Engineering and Science to Industrial Operations and Engineering Management of Enterprise Process Systems: Invited Speakers
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
324 Computational Catalysis III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
338 In Honor of Stanley Sandler's 70th Birthday II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
359 Recent Advances in Molecular Simulation Methods II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
365 Workshop On National Investment, Policy and Education in Simulation-Based Engineering and Science
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
  460 Computational Studies of Electronic and Photonic Materials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
527 Computational Molecular Science and Engineering Plenary Session
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
545 Modeling and Simulation of Polymers
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
550 Numerical Methods for Molecular and Mesoscopic Systems
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
587 Computational Studies of Self-Assembly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
602 Molecular Modeling of Biophysical Processes I - Molecular Binding
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
635 Computational Studies of Self-Assembly II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
653 Molecular Modeling of Biophysical Processes II - Protein Structure and Dynamics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
686 Development of Intermolecular Potential Models
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
 
Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum     20 Environmental Applications of Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
38 Nanoelectronic Materials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
39 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
41 Nanotechnology and Nanobiotechnology for Sensors I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
93 Environmental Applications of Nanotechnology II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
95 Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings On Particles - I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
112 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
138 Chemical Engineering Principles for Nanotechnology (Plenary)
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
148 Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings On Particles - II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
161 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
202 Bionanotechnology: Plenary Session I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
217 Environmental Implications of Nanomaterials: Fate and Transport
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
234 Nanoscale Materials as Catalysts I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
236 Nanotechnology for In Vivo and in Vitro Imaging
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
261 Bionanotechnology: Plenary Session II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
274 Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) Concerns of Nanomaterials
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
292 Nanoscale Materials as Catalysts II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
294 Nanostructured Biomimetic and Biohybrid Materials and Devices
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
333 Green and Renewable Energy Aspects of Nanotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
347 Nanoelectronic Materials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
348 Nanofabrication and Nanoscale Processing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
349 Nanomanufacturing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
352 Nanostructured Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
373 Poster Session: Nanoscale Science and Engineering
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
413 Nanomaterials for Photovoltaics I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
414 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
416 Nanoscale Science and Engineering in Biomolecular Catalysis I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
432 Templated Assembly of Inorganic Nanomaterials I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
454 Carbon Nanotubes I: Synthesis
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
472 Materials for Alternative Energy: Solar Cells
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
479 Nanomaterials for Photovoltaics II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
480 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
481 Nanoscale Science and Engineering in Biomolecular Catalysis II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
499 Templated Assembly of Inorganic Nanomaterials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
516 Bionanotechnology Graduate Student Award Session
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
518 Carbon Nanotubes II: Characterization, Functionalization, and Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
546 Nanomaterials for Photovoltaics III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
547 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
548 Nanoscale Science and Engineering In Biomolecular Catalysis III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
560 Self and Directed Assembly at the Nanoscale
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
579 Bionanotechnology for Gene and Drug Delivery I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
581 Carbon Nanotubes III: Engineering of Cnts, Graphene, and Vgcfs
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
593 Graphene and Carbon Nanotube Based Devices
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
598 Magnetic Nanoparticles in Biotechnology and Biomedicine I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
604 Nano-Diagnostics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
606 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
607 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
608 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers I: Nanostructured Polymeric Materials
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
628 Bionanotechnology for Gene and Drug Delivery II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
648 Magnetic Nanoparticles in Biotechnology and Biomedicine II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
655 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
656 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery V
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
657 Nanoscale Structure in Polymers II: Polymer Nanocomposites
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
658 Nanostructured Materials for Electronic and Photonic Applications
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
659 Nanowires I: Synthesis and Modeling
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
681 Bionanotechnology for Gene and Drug Delivery III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
701 Nanomaterials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
702 Nanomaterials for Hydrogen Production and Fuel Cells I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
703 Nanostructured Materials for Electronic and Photonic Applications II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
704 Nanotechnology for Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
705 Nanowires II: Energy Conversion and Storage Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
725 Diagnostics and Nanoimaging
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
738 Nanotechnology for Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
739 Nanowires III: Bulk Production and Assembly
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
746 Self-Assembled Biomaterials
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
751 Transport in Nanostructured Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Sustainable Engineering Forum   1 Incorporating Green Engineering and Sustainability Into Engineering Curricula (Ticketed Event)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
20 Environmental Applications of Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
44 NED Student Award Competition
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
63 Sustainability Plenary
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
64 Sustainable Biomass Feedstock Production and Supply for the Emerging Biorefinery Industry
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
65 Sustainable Building Design I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
81 Biobased Materials II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
89 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
93 Environmental Applications of Nanotechnology II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
124 Sustainable Building Design II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
134 Biobased Materials III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
135 Biomass Pyrolysis
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
136 Catalytic Processing of Fossil and Biorenewable Feedstocks: Chemicals
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
142 Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
145 Environmental Implications of Nanomaterials: Microbial Interactions
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
179 Sustainable Energy Plenary
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
177 Session in Honor of Professor Anthony Fane: Membrane Separations I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
193 Adsorption Applications for Sustainable Future
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
199 Biobased Materials IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
200 Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
206 Case Studies in Sustainability Science and Engineering
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
226 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
248 Sustainable Fuel From Renewable Resources
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
245 Session in Honor of Professor Anthony Fane: Membrane Separations II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
257 Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
270 Design for Sustainability
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
276 Forest Products Biorefinery Feedstock and Logistics
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
278 Fundamentals of Environmental Sustainability
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
285 Integrated Processes for Biochemical Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Fuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
305 Sustainable Diesel Fuel From Renewable Resources
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
315 Biorefinery: Separation & Transport in Lignocellulosic Conversion Processes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
321 Chemical Looping Processes I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
325 Developments in the Pretreatment of Lignocellulosics for Bioconversion
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
341 Microbial Engineering of Microorganisms for Biofuels and Chemicals I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
361 Sustainable Electricity: Generation and Storage
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
364 Water-Energy-Climate Nexus in An Urban Environment
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
374 Poster Session: Sustainability and Sustainable Biorefineries
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
378 Advances in Fermentation and Biological Conversion
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
380 Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics I - Biofuels
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
387 Biorefinery - Biochemical Conversion and Biomass Recalcitrance
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
391 Chemical Looping Processes II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
393 Complexity, Networks, Dynamics, and Sustainability
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
398 Energy Efficiency, Challenges and Solutions
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
399 Environmental Biotechnology: Green Bioprocessing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
405 Incorporating Green Engineering and Sustainability Into the Curriculum
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
419 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
428 Separations for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Development I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
431 Sustainable Biorefineries Plenary Session (Invited Papers)
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
449 Biobased Fuels and Chemicals I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
452 Biorefinery - Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
461 Developments in the Pretreatment of Lignocellulosics for Bioconversion II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
472 Materials for Alternative Energy: Solar Cells
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
474 Microbial Engineering of Microorganisms for Biofuels and Chemicals II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
487 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
493 Separations for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Development II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
512 Biobased Fuels and Chemicals II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
517 Biorefinery Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
525 Climate Change Legislation and Regulation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
529 CO2 Capture, Control and Sequestration
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
532 Developments in the Pretreatment of Lignocellulosics for Bioconversion III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
552 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
557 Reactor Engineering for Biomass Feedstocks
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
574 Advances in Gasification Research I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
580 Biorefinery - Improved Utilization of Co-Products From Biorefinery
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
582 Catalytic Conversion of Renewable Resources to Synthesis Gases and Pyrolysis Oils
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
611 Novel Processes for Carbon Capture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
617 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
624 Advances in Gasification Research II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
629 Biorefinery - Sustainability, Energy and Environmental Issues
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
631 Chemical and Catalytic Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
646 Innovative Carbon Capture and Storage Processes
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
663 Pilot Plants for Green and Sustainable Processes - II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
669 Reaction Kinetics and Transport Fundamentals for Biomass Conversion II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
674 Advances in Algal Biorefineries I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
675 Advances in Biofuels: DOE Bioenergy Research Centers I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
679 Biomass and Biorenewables Processing Under Pressure
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
712 Solvent and Membrane Processes for Carbon Capture
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
718 Advances in Algal Biorefineries II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
719 Advances in Biofuels: DOE Bioenergy Research Centers II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
731 Life Cycle Analysis of Renewable Feedstock-Based Processes and Products
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
747 Sorptive Processes for Use in Carbon Dioxide Capture
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Chemical Engineering & the Law Forum               525 Climate Change Legislation and Regulation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
  691 Intellectual Property Protection of Cleantech, Nanotech, and Other Chemical Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
 
Topical 1: Separation Needs for Energy Independence and Environmental Sustainability       176 Session in Honor of Professor Anthony Fane: Membrane Separations for Sustainable Water and the Environment
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
  357 Polymers for Energy Production and Storage
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
428 Separations for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Development I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
493 Separations for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Development II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
494 Separations Needs for CO2 Capture I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
507 Advances in Water Treatment Membranes by Surface Modification
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
561 Separations Needs for CO2 Capture II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
  660 Novel Materials for Desalination
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
696 Membranes for Hydrogen Purification
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
732 Membranes for Advanced Fossil Energy Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Topical 2: Simulation Based Engineering and Science         225 Innovation and Insight via High-Fidelity Simulation and Large-Database Studies of Micro, Macro and Multi-Scale Phenomena: Invited Speakers
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
307 The Application of Simulation-Based Engineering and Science to Industrial Operations and Engineering Management of Enterprise Process Systems: Invited Speakers
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
365 Workshop On National Investment, Policy and Education in Simulation-Based Engineering and Science
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
         
Topical 3: 2010 Annual Meeting of the American Electrophoresis Society (AES)     5 Advances in Electrokinetics and Electrophoresis: Fundamentals
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
96 Fundamentals of Electrokinetic Flows: Novel Applications and Ionic Fluxes at Interfaces
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
166 Plenary Session of the American Electrophoresis Society
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
198 Advances in Proteomics: New Technologies
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
258 Biomedical Diagnostics I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
314 Biomedical Diagnostics II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
372 Poster Session for the American Electrophoresis Society
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
415 Nanoscale Electrokinetics
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
462 DNA Analysis in Microfluidic and Nanofluidic Devices
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
535 Electrokinetic Behavior of Microparticles and Nanoparticles: Fundamentals and Applications
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
     
Topical 5: Nanomaterials for Energy Applications           333 Green and Renewable Energy Aspects of Nanotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
413 Nanomaterials for Photovoltaics I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
479 Nanomaterials for Photovoltaics II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
546 Nanomaterials for Photovoltaics III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
606 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
655 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
702 Nanomaterials for Hydrogen Production and Fuel Cells I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
737 Nanomaterials for Energy Production and Fuel Cells II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Topical 8: Hydrogen Production and Storage     26 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Infrastructure, Delivery Systems and Demonstration Systems
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
100 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Materials and Storage Risk Reduction
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
151 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: System Modeling
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
218 Fundamentals of Hydrogen Production: Reactions, Separations and Reactive Separations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
221 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Applied Materials Development I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
283 Hydrogen Storage System Engineeering and Applications: Applied Materials Development II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
336 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Applied Materials Development III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
368 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Poster Session
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
403 Hydrogen Storage System Engineering and Applications: Heat and Mass Transfer Modeling
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
427 Renewable Hydrogen Production I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
491 Renewable Hydrogen Production II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
506 Advances in Thermochemical Hydrogen Production
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
618 Reactions and Separations for Hydrogen Production
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
638 Developments in Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
687 Developments in Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
 
Topical 9: Sensors       157 Micro and Nanofabricated Sensors
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
203 Biosensor Devices
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
262 Biosensor Devices II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
316 Biosensor Devices III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
390 Catalytic, Environmental, and Industrial Gas Sensors
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
       
Topical A: Systems Biology     66 Synthetic Systems Biology I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
67 Systems and Synthetic Biology of Interacting Microorganisms
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
125 Synthetic Systems Biology II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
163 Paradigms in Systems Biology - Invited Session
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
180 Systems Biotechnology
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
233 Multiscale Systems Biology
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
281 Genomic Approaches to Systems Biology
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
332 Genomic Approaches to Systems Biology II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
404 In Silico Systems Biology: Cellular and Organismal Models
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
468 In Silico Systems Biology: Cellular and Organismal Models II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
541 In Silico Systems Biology: Intracellular Signaling and Gene Regulation
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
597 In Silico Systems Biology: Intracellular Signaling and Gene Regulation II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
601 Modeling Approaches to Examine Fundamental Issues in Life Sciences - I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
667 Proteomics & Metabolomic Approaches to Systems Biology
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
 
Topical D: Chemical Engineering in Oil and Gas Production and Other Complex Subsurface Processes     24 Heavy Oil and Other Challenging Resources I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
99 Heavy Oil and Other Challenging Resources II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
149 Geothermal Engineering
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
246 Simulation of Complex Subsurface Processes I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
302 Simulation of Complex Subsurface Processes II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
363 Underground Thermal Treatment of Carbonaceous Materials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
389 Carbon Dioxide Injection in Underground Formations
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
457 Chemistry, Thermodynamics and Multiphase Flow of Complex Fluids Related to Flow Assurance I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
524 Chemistry, Thermodynamics and Multiphase Flow of Complex Fluids Related to Flow Assurance II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
     
Topical E: High Temperature Environmentally Sustainable Energy Processes (sessions joint with the Environmental Division)           321 Chemical Looping Processes I
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
391 Chemical Looping Processes II
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
419 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
487 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
552 Oxycombustion of Coal - Need, Opportunities, and Challenges III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
574 Advances in Gasification Research I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
624 Advances in Gasification Research II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
 
Topical F: Nanotechnology in Medicine             414 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery I
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
480 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery II
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
547 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery III
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
607 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery IV
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
656 Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery V
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
701 Nanomaterials
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
725 Diagnostics and Nanoimaging
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Topical G: Innovations of Green Process Engineering for Sustainable Energy and Environment     50 Research Frontier of Water Sustainability
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
127 Unconventional Technologies for CO2 Capture, Conversion and Utilization I
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
140 Conversion of Solid Wastes to Energy and/or Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
182 Unconventional Technologies for CO2 Capture, Conversion and Utilization II
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
228 International Forum On Clean and Renewable Energies (plenary)
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
295 Novel Catalytic and Separation Process Based On Ionic Liquids
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
335 High-Throughput and Compact Chemical Processing Technologies
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
380 Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics I - Biofuels
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
399 Environmental Biotechnology: Green Bioprocessing
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
    678 Application of Green Chemical Engineering Approaches to Improve Sustainability in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
 
Topical i : Comprehensive Quality by Design in Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacture     51 Scale-up of Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Processes: Toward a QbD Approach
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
108 Model Based Integrated Design of Pharmaceutical Drug Product and Process
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
170 Quality by Design in Generic Drug Development
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
209 Challenges Facing CMC Organizations in the Changing Business and Regulatory Environment
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
299 Quality-by-Design (QbD) Round Table Discussion Session: An Integrated and Science-Based Approach for Quality by Design (QbD) Implementation in Pharmaceutical Industry
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
358 QbD Topical Plenary Session
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
424 Quality-by-Design (QbD): Techniques for Quality Risk Analysis and Management Over the Product Life Cycle
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
445 Applications of Multivariate Data Analysis in Pharmaceutical Process Development
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
510 Applications of PAT in a Manufacturing Setting
3:15 PM-5:45 PM
621 TI Application of Quality by Design in Drug Product Process Development
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
673 TI Application of Quality by Design In API Process Development
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
697 Model Based QbD in Drug Substance or Drug Product
3:15 PM-5:45 PM