See more of The 2006 Annual Meeting

Program-at-a-Glance


Technical Program

SUNDAY
November 12
MONDAY
November 13
TUESDAY
November 14
WEDNESDAY
November 15
THURSDAY
November 16
FRIDAY
November 17
AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM
01 Engineering Sciences and Fundamentals     #24 - Fundamentals of Protein Degradation and Stabilization (01A06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#27 - Interfacial Phenomena Plenary Session (01C21)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#28 - Ionic Liquids: Thermodynamics and Transport (01A08)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#30 - Materials Synthesis and Processing with near and Supercritical Fluids I (01F01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#37 - Nanoscale Thermal Transport (01A21)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#40 - Novel Flows (01J00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#65 - Biomolecules at Interfaces I - Protein-Membrane Interactions and Proteins at the Air-Water Interface (01C03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#76 - Interfacial Phenomena in Environmental Systems (01C07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#79 - Invited: Thermodynamic Properties and Phase Behavior I: Honoring the Contributions of John M. Prausnitz (01A22)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#81 - Materials Synthesis and Processing with near and Supercritical Fluids II (01F02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#89 - Particulate and Multiphase Flow (01J01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#93 - Processing of Pharmaceuticals and Neutraceuticals under High Pressure (01F04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#95 - Stability and Nonlinear Hydrodynamics (01J03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#109 - Transport at Interfaces I (01C00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#121 - Biomolecules at Interfaces II - Sensing and Exploiting Heterogeneities (01C14)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#123 - Colloidal Hydrodynamics (01J02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#133 - Interfacial Flows I (01J04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#139 - Materials Synthesis and Processing with near and Supercritical Fluids III: Polymers (01F03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#140 - Mathematical Modeling of Transport Processes (01D02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#153 - Thermodynamic Properties and Phase Behavior II (01A04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#154 - Transport at Interfaces II (01C08)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#162 - Poster Session: Interfacial Phenomena (01C12)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#172 - Biomolecules at Interfaces III - Engineered Interfaces for Implants and Sensors (01C11)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#176 - Colloidal Assembly and Fabrication (01C23)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#177 - Colloidal Dispersions I - Interactions & Assembly (01C19)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#179 - Complex-Fluid and Bio-Fluid Dynamics I (01J07)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#185 - Fundamental Research in Transport Processes I (01D00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#188 - Fundamentals of Interfacial Phenomena I (01C16)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#192 - Interfacial Flows II (01J05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#196 - Nucleation and Growth (01A14)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#202 - Polymer Thermodynamics I (01A03)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#204 - Self-Assembled Biomaterials (01C13)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#205 - Special Session in Memory of Professor Koichiro Nakanishi (01A23)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#207 - Thermodynamic Properties and Phase Behavior III (01A05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#208 - Thermodynamic and Transport Properties in near and Supercritical Fluids (01F06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#209 - Thermophysical Properties of Biological Systems I (01A09)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#210 - Transport and Reaction in Heterogeneous and Porous Systems (01D03)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#221 - Biomolecules at Interfaces IV - from Bacterial Adhesion to the Influence of an Electrical Potential (01C26)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#225 - Colloidal Dispersions II - Stability & Dispersion (01C01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#226 - Complex-Fluid and Bio-Fluid Dynamics II (01J08)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#228 - Computational Studies of Self Assembly I (01A15)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#231 - Fundamental Research in Transport Processes II (01D04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#234 - Fundamentals of Interfacial Phenomena II (01C17)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#236 - Hydrogen Storage (01A11)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#245 - Nanoparticle Synthesis and Stabilization (01C02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#247 - Non-Newtonian Flows (01J06)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#252 - Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces II (01A01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#255 - Reactions in near and Supercritical Fluids I (01F00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#256 - Solid Liquid Interfaces (01C24)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#258 - Thermodynamic Properties and Phase Behavior IV (01A20)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#259 - Thermophysical Properties of Biological Systems II (01A10)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#269 - Biomolecules at Interfaces V - Controlling and Observing Interfacial Protein Behavior (01C27)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#271 - Colloidal Dispersion III - Structure & Rheology (01C10)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#272 - Computational Studies of Self Assembly II (01A02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#276 - Emulsions and Foams (01C25)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#279 - Fundamental Research in Transport Processes III (01D05)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#281 - Fundamentals of Interfacial Phenomena III (01C20)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#288 - Microfluidics and Small-Scale Flows I (01J11)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#291 - Nano-Scale Modeling of Interfacial Systems (01C09)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#309 - Thermodynamic Properties and Phase Behavior V (01A17)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#310 - Thermodynamics under High Pressure (01A18)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#311 - Thermophysical Properties of Biological Systems III (01A24)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#312 - Turbulent Flows (01J09)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#316 - Poster Session in Fluid Mechanics (01J10)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
#321 - Thermodynamics and Transport Properties (Posters) (01A19)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#350 - Interfacial and Electrochemical Phenomena in Microfluidics and Mems Devices (01C04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#352 - Mesoscale and Nanoscale Thermodynamics I (01A12)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#353 - Microfluidics and Small-Scale Flows II (01J12)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#355 - Molecular Assemblies in Solution: From Fundamentals to Applications (AIChE-SCEJ Joined Session) (01C28)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#360 - Recent Advances in Molecular Simulation Methods (01A16)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#361 - Structure and Properties of Polymers I: Polymer Blends (01A00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#362 - Supercooled Liquids and Glasses (01A07)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#365 - Thin Films and Coatings Using near and Supercritical Fluids (01F05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#366 - Transport Processes in Nanoscale Systems I (01D01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#382 - Complex Multiphase Flows (01J13)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#383 - Computational Modeling of Surfaces and Surface Phenomena (01G03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#396 - Interfacial Phenomena in Materials Processing / Composites (01C05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#408 - Self Assembly in Solution I (01C18)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#414 - Transport Processes in Nanoscale Systems II (01D06)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#421 - Adaptive/Responsive Interfaces (01C06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#449 - Interfacial Phenomena in Conducting and Semiconducting Systems (01C15)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#450 - Mesoscale and Nanoscale Thermodynamics II (01A13)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#462 - Self Assembly in Solution II (01C22)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#470 - Transport Processes in Nanoscale Systems III (01D07)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
    #646 - Semiconductor Surface Chemistry (01G04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#650 - Topics in Surface Science and Catalysis I, In Honor of Robert J. Madix (01G00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#681 - Topics in Surface Science and Catalysis II, In Honor of Robert J. Madix (01G01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#700 - Topics in Surface Science and Catalysis III, In Honor of Robert J. Madix (01G02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
02 Separations Division     #13 - Advances and Case Studies in Crystallization and Post-Crystallization Processing - I (02B00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#21 - Environmental Applications of Adsorption I (02E04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#22 - Extractive Separations (02C00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#23 - Fundamentals of Adsorption and Ion Exchange I (02E00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#31 - Membrane Session Honoring Professor Ed Ma - I (02D02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#32 - Membrane Tutorial I (02D10)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#41 - Plenary Session I on Membranes and Bioseparations Honoring Professor Ed Lightfoot (02D11)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#57 - Advances and Case Studies in Crystallization and Post Crystallization Processing - II (02B05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#71 - Environmental Applications of Adsorption II (02E14)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#72 - Fundamentals of Adsorption and Ion Exchange II (02E13)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#74 - Identification and Application of New Solvents and Processes for Separations (02C01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#82 - Membrane Session Honoring Professor Ed Ma - II (02D13)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#83 - Membrane Tutorial II (02D15)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#117 - Applications of Adsorption in Reactive and Non Reactive Processes (02E12)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#141 - Membrane Reactors (02D06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#142 - Microdevices in Separations (02H00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#144 - Novel Techniques for Membrane Characterization and Functionalization (02D01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#145 - Particle Formation and Crystallization Processes from Liquids or Slurry (02B04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#148 - SMB Separations Technology (02E03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#168 - Advances in Liquid Separation Membranes and Applications (02D00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#183 - Distillation Honors: Zarko Olujic I (02A04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#189 - Fundamentals of Nucleation (02B02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#195 - Membranes for Bioseparations I (02D09)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#197 - PSA/TSA/LSA (02E05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#199 - Plenary Session II on Membranes and Bioseparations Honoring Professor Ed Lightfoot (02G00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#200 - Polymer Membranes for Gas Separations (02D18)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#211 - Transport in Nanoporous Materials (02E11)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#216 - Advances in Distillation Modeling and Processes I (02A01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#229 - Crystallization of Pharmaceutical and Biological Molecules - I (02B01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#240 - Membranes for Bioseparations II (02D16)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#241 - Mixed Matrix Membranes (02D05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#244 - Molecular Simulation of Adsorption I (02E01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#248 - Novel Adsorbent Materials and Structures I (02E07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#253 - Polymeric and Other Organic Materials as Membranes for Gas and Vapor Separation (02D07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#264 - Advances in Distillation Equipment & Applications (02A00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#274 - Crystallization of Pharmaceutical and Biological Molecules - II (02B01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#285 - Inorganic Membranes for Gas and Vapor Separation (02D08)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#289 - Molecular Simulation of Adsorption II (02E15)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#293 - Novel Adsorbent Materials and Structures II (02E16)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#315 - General Poster Session on Separations (02H03)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
#317 - Poster Session on Membranes (02D12)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
#318 - Poster Session: Fundamentals and Applications of Extraction (02C03)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
#319 - Poster Session: Recent Developments in Crystallization and Evaporation (02B03)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
#320 - Poster session: Fundamentals and Applications of Adsorption and Ion Exchange (02E02)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#325 - Advances in Adsorptive Bioseparations (02E10)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#333 - Applications of Adsorption in Energy and Fuel Cell Technology (02E08)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#343 - Distillation Honors: Zarko Olujic II (02A03)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#357 - Plenary Session III on Membranes and Bioseparations Honoring Professor Ed Lightfoot (02G01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#372 - Advances in Distillation Modeling and Processes II (02A02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#381 - Characterization of Nanoporous Materials (02E06)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#397 - Modeling Transport through Membranes (02D04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#437 - Diffusion in Polymers II (02D14)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#443 - Experimental Methods in Adsorption (02E09)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#446 - Gerhold Plenary Session (02H04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#463 - Separations Interactive Networking Poster Session Room Setup (02000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#474 - Separations Interactive Networking Poster Session (02001)
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
#504 - Membranes for Hydrogen Purification (02D17)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#546 - Fuel Cell Membranes I (02D03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
   
03 Particle Technology Forum     #18 - Characterization of Engineered Particles and Nano-Structured Particles (03D00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#33 - Modeling and Scale-up of Particle Processing (03D05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#48 - Synthesis and Applications of Engineered Structured Particulates (03A00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#62 - Agglomeration and Granulation Processes I (03A02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#70 - Dynamics and Modeling of Particles, Crystals and Agglomerate Formation (03A04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#86 - Multiscale Modeling of Nanoparticle Systems (03002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#87 - Nanoparticle Manipulation and Separation (03D04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#105 - Supercritical Fluids for Food and Pharmaceuticals (03A01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#116 - Agglomeration and Granulation Processes II (03A06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#118 - Applications of Fluidization (03B01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#130 - Gas Phase Synthesis of Particles (03D02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#160 - Particle Technology Forum Poster Session (03001)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#187 - Fundamentals of Fluidization I: In Honor of Prof. Bob Pfeffer on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday (03B00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#232 - Fundamental of Fluidization II: In Honor of Prof. Bob Pfeffer on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday (03B05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#273 - Computational and Numerical Approaches to Particle Flow (03B04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#296 - Particle Technology Forum Award Lectures (03000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#346 - Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings on Particles I (03D01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#358 - Population Balance Modeling for Particle Formation Processes I: Nucleation, Aggregation and Breakage Kernels (03A03)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#385 - Dynamics and Modeling of Particulate Systems I (03C01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#391 - Functional Nanoparticles and Nanocoatings on Particles II (03D03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#399 - Nano-Energetic Materials (03E00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#440 - Dynamics and Modeling of Particulate Systems II (03C03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#441 - Energetic Materials: Environmental and Life Cycle Issues (03E02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#458 - Population Balance Modeling for Particle Formation Processes II: Nucleation, Aggregation and Breakage Kernels (03A05)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#493 - Circulating Fluidized Beds (03B02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#517 - Processing and Safety of Energetic Materials (03E01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#563 - Solids Handling and Processing (03C02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#569 - Transport in Fluidized Systems (03B03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#592 - Health and Environmental Effects of Nanoparticles (03D06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#597 - Mixing and Segregation (03C00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
04 Education #1 - Sunday Morning Workshop: Career Planning for Prospective Faculty (04011)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
#2 - Sunday Workshop for Faculty: Developing Student Skills in Self-Assessment (04012)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
#4 - Sunday Afternoon Workshop: Teaching Safety as Capstone Design (04013)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
#5 - Meet the Faculty Candidates (04009)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
#19 - Chemical Engineering in the First Year (04A00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#20 - Educational Software Demonstrations (04007)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#68 - Curriculum Revision (04A01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#96 - Student Poster Session: Catalysis & Reaction Engineering (04016)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#97 - Student Poster Session: Computing & Process Control (04017)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#98 - Student Poster Session: Education (04018)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#99 - Student Poster Session: Environmental (04019)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#100 - Student Poster Session: Food, Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology (04020)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#101 - Student Poster Session: Fuels, Petrochemicals & Energy (04021)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#102 - Student Poster Session: General Papers (04024)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#103 - Student Poster Session: Materials Engineering & Sciences (04022)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#104 - Student Poster Session: Separations (04023)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#119 - B.S. Ch E: What Is It? (04A02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#135 - Introducing Chemical Engineering to K-12 through Experimentation and Course Integration I (04004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#158 - Engineering Education Poster Session (04008)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#212 - Tuesday Workshop: What a Che Educator Needs to Know about Bio (04014)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#238 - Introducing Chemical Engineering to K-12 through Experimentation and Course Integration II (04002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#246 - National Science Foundation Workshop I (04B00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#292 - National Science Foundation Workshop II (04B01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#344 - Free Forum on Engineering Education I (04000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#389 - Free Forum on Engineering Education II (04001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#436 - Department Heads Forum (04K00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#454 - New Faculty Forum (04M00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#488 - Bridging Academia and Biotechnology Industry (04006)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#522 - Sustainability (04015)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#538 - Collaborative Projects with Industry (04003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#587 - Entrepreneurship and Legal Issues (04005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
05 Management Division     #29 - Management of Projects and Project Risks (05000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#129 - Entrepreneurial University - Industry Collaborations: Multidisciplinary Structures, Technology Transfer and Women in Technology (05002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#191 - Intellectual Property Issues in University-Industry Collaborations (05001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
  #340 - Chemical Technology Start-Ups (05003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
         
06 North American Mixing Forum     #26 - In Honor of Larry Tavlarides on His 65th Birthday (06010)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#84 - Mixing in Microdevices and Microreactors I (06008)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#143 - Mixing in Microdevices and Microreactors II (06009)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#193 - Laminar Mixing and Mixing Fundamentals (06007)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#249 - Novel Computational and Experimental Methods in Mixing (06005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#294 - Novel Computational and Experimental Methods in Multiphase Mixing (06006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
    #506 - Mixing Issues in Industrial Processes I (06002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#554 - Multiphase Mixing I: Gas-Liquid Mixing (06000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#601 - Multiphase Mixing II: Solid-Liquid & Liquid-Liquid Mixing (06001)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#634 - Mixing Issues in Industrial Processes II (06003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#667 - Mixing and Chemical Reaction (06004)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
07 Energy and Transport Processes     #51 - Transport Processes in Multiphase Systems I (07A01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#108 - Transport Processes in Multiphase Systems II (07A02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
          #568 - Transport Processes in Energy Systems (07A00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#614 - Transport Phenomena in Fluid-Particle Systems (07000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
08 Materials Engineering and Sciences Division     #16 - Approaches for Non-Viral Gene Delivery (08B09)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#17 - Biomaterials I (08B11)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#43 - Processing of Nanocomposites (08F02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#45 - Reaction Kinetics in Electronic Materials Processing (08E04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#64 - Biological Polymers (08A07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#85 - Multiphase Polymers in Honor of Stuart L. Cooper's 65th Birthday (08A02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#94 - Properties and Characterization of Nanocomposites (08F00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#131 - Implantable Biomaterials in Honor of Stuart L. Cooper's 65th Birthday (08B03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#150 - Stimuli Responsive Polymers (08A12)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#163 - Poster Session: Materials Engineering and Sciences Division (08001)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#171 - Biomaterial and Scaffold Design for Tissue Engineering (08B04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#180 - Composites I (08F05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#190 - Injectable Biomaterials (08B07)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#201 - Polymer Processing and Rheology I (08A08)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#203 - Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces I (08A16)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#219 - Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering I (08B00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#227 - Composites II (08F01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#242 - Modeling of Inorganic Materials Synthesis and Properties (08D01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#250 - Polymer Processing and Rheology II (08A09)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#251 - Polymer Thermodynamics II (08A04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#267 - Biocomposites (08F04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#268 - Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering II (08B10)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#290 - Multiscale Modeling and Characterization of Polymers (08A11)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#297 - Polymer Processing and Rheology III (08A13)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#298 - Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces III (08A03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#307 - Sensing Applications of Nanocomposites (08F03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#351 - Materials Engineering and Sciences Division Plenary Session (08000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#375 - Biomaterials II (08B01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#376 - Biosensors (08B05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#384 - Diffusion in Polymers I (08A05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#411 - Structure and Properties of Polymers II: Networks and Gels (08A14)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#429 - Biomaterials III (08B12)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#431 - Biomimetics I (08B15)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#464 - Structure and Properties of Polymers III: Dynamics of Glass Formers (08A01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#486 - Biomaterials IV (08B13)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#487 - Biomimetics II: Drug Delivery (08B06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#512 - Nanostructured Thin Films (08D00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#513 - Novel Catalytic Materials (08D02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#520 - Structure and Properties of Polymers IV (08A15)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#521 - Supramolecular Assembly of Inorganic Materials I (08D06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#528 - Advances in Porous Inorganic Materials I (08D04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#532 - Biomaterials for Drug Delivery I (08B02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#534 - Biomimetics III: Cell-Material Interactions (08B14)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#556 - Nanostructured Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Materials (08D07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#559 - Polymerization Reaction Engineering, Kinetics, and Catalysis I (08A06)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#574 - Advances in Porous Inorganic Materials II (08D03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#578 - Biomaterials for Drug Delivery II (08B16)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#589 - Fuel Cell Membranes II (08A10)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#603 - Nanoparticle Assemblies and Superlattices (08D05)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#607 - Plasma Processing I - Co-Sponsored by the American Vacuum Society (08E02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#613 - Transport Phenomena in Electronic Materials Processing (08E03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#640 - Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces IV (08A00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#658 - Chemical Vapor Deposition I (08E00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#680 - Tissue Engineering: Bioreactor Studies (08B08)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#685 - Atomic Layer Deposition (08E05)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
09 Environmental Division           #299 - Poster Session: Advances in Environmental Technology (09004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
  #371 - Advanced Computations for Environmental Applications I (09001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#374 - Applications of Environmental Catalysis I (09005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#387 - Environmental Effects of Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials (09006)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#423 - Advanced Computations for Environmental Applications II (09013)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#426 - Applications of Environmental Catalysis II (09012)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#469 - The Toxicology of Nanomaterials (09007)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#497 - Environmental Fate and Transport Processes I (09002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#502 - Green Processing and Applications Using Ionic Liquids (09008)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#519 - Site Assessment and Remediation - I (09003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#544 - Environmental Fate and Transport Processes II (09011)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#562 - Site Assessment and Remediation - II (09010)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#588 - Environmental Fate and Transport Processes III (09009)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#593 - Homogenous and Heterogeneous Atmospheric Chemistry (09000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
10 Computing and Systems Technology Division     #15 - Advances in Optimization I (10C01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#60 - Advances in IT for Process Operations (10C08)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#61 - Advances in Optimization II (10C05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#67 - Critical Issues in Information Technology (10E00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#92 - Process Monitoring and Fault Detection I (10B08)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#125 - Data Analysis for Process Operations (10C06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#127 - Dynamic Simulation & Optimization (10C04)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#138 - Knowledge Management and Organizational Learning (10E02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#146 - Process Monitoring and Fault Detection II (10B09)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#206 - Symposium Honoring CACHE Award Recipients (Invited Papers) (10001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#222 - CAST Plenary Session (10000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#300 - Poster Session: Applied Mathematics and Numerical Analysis (10D12)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#301 - Poster Session: Computers in Operations and Information Processing (10C09)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#302 - Poster Session: Recent Developments in Systems and Process Control (10B06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#303 - Poster Session: Recent Developments in Systems and Process Design (10A00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#330 - Advances in Real-Time Optimization (10B07)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#342 - Crossing Traditional Boundaries with Information Technology (10E01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#359 - Process Control Applications I (10B03)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#386 - Emerging Cyber Infrastructure Trends and Capabilities (10E04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#401 - Novel Numerical Methods in Fluid Mechanics (10D08)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#406 - Process Control Applications II (10B04)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#409 - Separations Design (10A09)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#455 - Nonlinear Control Design, Analysis and Applications (10B02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#456 - Nonlinear Dynamics and Pattern Formation (10D01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#460 - Process Design (10A02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#465 - Supply Chain Optimization (10C07)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#494 - Complex and Networked Systems I (10D10)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#509 - Multiscale Modeling and Design (10A07)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#518 - Simulation and Control of Multiscale Systems I (10D06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#539 - Complex and Networked Systems II (10D14)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#542 - Design & Synthesis of Sensor Systems (10A08)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#558 - Planning (10C02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#561 - Simulation and Control of Multiscale Systems II (10D00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#573 - Advances in Computational Approaches to Systems Biology (10B10)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#575 - Algorithms, Applications, and Best Practices in Parallel and Grid Computing (10D13)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#598 - Model Reduction, Simulation and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems (10D09)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#610 - Scheduling (10C00)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#617 - Advances in Computational Methods and Numerical Analysis I (10D02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#622 - Applied Mathematics in Bioengineering I (10D04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#629 - Design, Analysis and Operations under Uncertainty I (10A04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#631 - Fuel Cell and Microchemical Sytems Modeling (10D05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#633 - Industrial Innovation in Process Design & Operations (10A01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#642 - Process Modeling and Identification I (10B11)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#653 - Advances in Computational Methods and Numerical Analysis II (10D15)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#654 - Advances in Nonlinear Control (10B05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#656 - Applied Mathematics in Bioengineering II (10D07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#662 - Design, Analysis and Operations under Uncertainty II (10A10)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#674 - Process Intensification (10A05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#675 - Process Modeling and Identification II (10B12)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#676 - Product Design (10A03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#679 - Systems Engineering Approaches in Biology I (10C03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#689 - Design of Biological, Pharmaceutical and Alternative Energy Systems (10A06)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#693 - Monitoring and Control of Polymer Processes (10B01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#695 - Numerical Methods for Molecular and Mesoscopic Systems (10D11)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#698 - Simulation and Control of Electronic Materials Manufacturing Processes (10D03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#699 - Systems Engineering Approaches in Biology II (10C10)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
12 Process Development Division     #39 - New Process Patents Class (12C01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
      #354 - Microreactors: Applications for Chemical Production (12E00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#415 - University Collaboration Panel (12C02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
  #551 - Impact of Process Intensification on Process Design (12F00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
#648 - Sustainable Engineering in Process Development (12A00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#668 - Modeling for PAT (12C00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
14 Nuclear Engineering Division     #12 - Advanced Oxidation Processes & Chemistries for Environmental Applications (14007)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#69 - Developments in Thermochemical and Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen Production: Part I (14000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#126 - Developments in Thermochemical and Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen Production: Part II (14001)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#181 - Developments in Thermochemical and Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen Production: Part III (14002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#230 - Developments in Thermochemical and Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen Production: Part IV (14008)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#275 - Developments in Thermochemical and Electrolytic Routes to Hydrogen Production: Part V (14005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#331 - Advances in the Pyroprocessing Based Fuel Cycle (14009)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#393 - Hydrogen Production Process Design and Economics (14003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#424 - Advanced Hydrogen Storage Systems (14006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#480 - Advanced High Temperature Systems and Materials for Hydrogen Production (14004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#526 - Advances in Aqueous-Based Processes for Metals Separation and Purification (14010)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
   
15 Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division     #14 - Advances in Animal and Plant Cell Culture (15C00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#25 - High Throughput Biotechnologies (15D08)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#50 - Tissue Engineering: Biomaterial-Cell Interactions in Tissue Engineering (I) (15D00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#58 - Advances in Animal and Plant Cell Culture Process Development (15C09)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#59 - Advances in Biochemical Engineering: Honoring Harvey Blanch I (15C13)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#107 - Tissue Engineering: Biomaterial-Cell Interactions in Tissue Engineering (II) (15D15)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#114 - Advances in Biochemical Engineering: Honoring Harvey Blanch II (15C14)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#115 - Advances in Protein Expression and Post-Translational Modification (15C20)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#134 - Intracellular Processes (15D01)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#169 - Advances in Protein Engineering (I) (15C02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#173 - Building Drug Delivery into Tissue Engineering (15C12)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#182 - Disease Therapies and Diagnostics (15D02)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#217 - Advances in Protein Engineering (II) (15C11)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#220 - Biomems and Biosensing (15D07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#235 - Gene Therapy and Delivery (I) (15D03)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#263 - Advances in Biocatalysis (15C17)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#270 - Bioprocess Modeling and Control (15C08)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#282 - Gene Therapy and Delivery (II) (15D11)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#326 - Advances in Bioseparations (15C03)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#329 - Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics (I) (15C15)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#336 - Cardiovascular and Cancer (I) (15D06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#338 - Cell Adhesion and Migration (I) (15D04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#378 - By Invitation: FPBE Division Plenary Lectures (15002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#417 - FPBE Division Forum (15000)
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
#425 - Animal & Plant Cell Culture Poster Session (15004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#427 - Biocatalysis & Protein Engineering Poster Session (15003)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#428 - Biological Transport, Migration, and Adhesion Poster Session (15012)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#430 - Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering Poster Session (15013)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#432 - Biosensors Poster Session (15007)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#438 - Downtream Processing Poster Session (15006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#439 - Drug and Gene Delivery Poster Session (15014)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#442 - Engineering Treatment and Analysis of Diseases Poster Session (15011)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#447 - Green Biotechnology Poster Session (15008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#451 - Metabolic Engineering & Systems Biology Poster Session (15010)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#457 - Pharmaceutical Technology Poster Session (15009)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#471 - Upstream Bioprocessing Poster Session (15005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#484 - Advances in Metabolic Engineering and Bioinformatics (II) (15C01)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#490 - Cardiovascular and Cancer (II) (15D16)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#492 - Cell Adhesion and Migration (II) (15D12)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#543 - Drug Delivery (I) (15D05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#566 - Systems Biotechnology (15C05)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#567 - Tissue Engineering: Stem Cells in Tissue Engineering (I) (15D10)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#584 - Developments in Biobased Alternative Fuels (15C19)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#586 - Drug Delivery (II) (15D14)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#612 - Tissue Engineering: Stem Cells in Tissue Engineering (II) (15D13)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#619 - Advances in Environmental Technology: Green Bioprocessing (15C04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#620 - Advances in Extreme Biocatalysis (15C18)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#645 - Receptor Mediated Phenomena (15E00)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
 
16 Fuels and Petrochemicals Division   #3 - Tutorial on Fuel Cell Technology (16D00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
          #390 - Fuel Cell Portable Power Systems I (16D02)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#444 - Fuel Cell Portable Power Systems II (16D05)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#498 - Fuel Cell Portable Power Systems III (16D04)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#530 - Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies I (16D01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#576 - Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies II (16D03)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#621 - Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies III (16D06)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#655 - Alternative Fuels and Enabling Technologies IV (16D07)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
17 Forest Products Division                     #632 - Green Materials: Forest and Biobased Products I (17001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#643 - Properties and Design of Biobased Products (17003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#665 - Green Materials: Forest and Biobased Products II (17000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#673 - Process Engineering of Biobased Products, Paper and Forest Products (17002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#691 - Green Materials: Forest and Biobased Products III (17005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#701 - Wood Biorefinery Processes and Products (17004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
18 Liaison Functions   #6 - The Future of Chemical Engineering - A Roundtable Discussion with Industrial and Government Leaders (18000)
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
#7 - 2006 AIChE Honors Ceremony (18E00)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
#53 - The Danckwerts Lecture (18001)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
#75 - Incorporating New Technologies into Chemical Engineering Education (18J00)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#77 - Invited: Alpha Chi Sigma Symposium (18E01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#157 - SBE's James Bailey Award Lecture (18002)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
  #313 - Professional Progress Award Lecture (18003)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
#328 - Advances in Energy R&D - Plant Operations Applications (18J05)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#368 - 58th AIChE Institute Lecture (18004)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
#413 - Technology Roadmap: Pharmaceutical Product Development & Manufacturing I (18J01)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#468 - Technology Roadmap: Pharmaceutical Product Development & Manufacturing II (18J02)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#473 - Open Forum for Korean and American Chemical Engineers (18006)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 
#523 - Special Lecture: Environmental Change (18005)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
     
20 Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division     #44 - Reaction Engineering Symposium in Memory of E.E. Petersen (20046)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#73 - Fundamentals of Surface Reactivity (20042)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#78 - Invited: In Honor of Neal Amundson's 90th Birthday, I (20016)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#136 - Invited: In Honor of Neal Amundson's 90th Birthday, II (20025)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#137 - Invited: in Honor of Larry Smith, Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division Practice Award Recipient (20001)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#175 - Catalysis with Microporous and Mesoporous Materials I (20011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#178 - Combustion Reaction Engineering (20023)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#186 - Fundamentals of Environmental Catalysis I (20012)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#224 - Catalysis with Mesoporous and Microporous Materials II (20032)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#233 - Fundamentals of Environmental Catalysis II (20034)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#239 - Invited: in Honor of Massimo Morbidelli, Wilhelm Award Recipient I (20000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#254 - Reaction Path Analysis I (20028)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#278 - Fuel Cell Technology I (20015)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#280 - Fundamentals of Environmental Catalysis III (20049)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#287 - Invited: in Honor of Massimo Morbidelli, Wilhelm Award Recipient II (20045)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#305 - Reaction Path Analysis II (20010)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#306 - Reactions in near Critical and Supercritical Fluids II (20026)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#308 - Size Effects in Catalysts at the Nanoscale (20043)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#332 - Alternative Fuels I (20018)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#337 - Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General I (20006)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#341 - Computational Fluid Dynamics in Chemical Reaction Engineering (20027)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#347 - Fundamentals of Supported Catalysis I (20004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#367 - Young Faculty in Catalysis and Reaction Engineering: Trends and Visions in Research and Education (20021)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#373 - Alternative Fuels II (20050)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#380 - Catalytic Hydrogen Generation - General II (20047)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#388 - Flow Visualization and Tomography (20035)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#392 - Fundamentals of Supported Catalysis II (20029)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#407 - Rational Catalyst Design I (20009)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#434 - Catalytic Fuel Processing (20039)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#435 - Catalytic Hydrogen Generation for Fuel Cell Applications I (20005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#445 - Fundamentals of Supported Catalysis III (20051)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#448 - High Throughput Experimentation (20036)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#461 - Rational Catalyst Design II (20048)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#476 - Poster Session: Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division Poster Session (20002)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#481 - Advances in Biocatalysis and Protein Engineering (20041)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#491 - Catalytic Hydrogen Generation for Fuel Cell Applications II (20044)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#499 - Fuel Cell Technology III (20052)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#501 - Green Chemistry and Reaction Engineering (20024)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#508 - Multiphase Reaction Engineering (20033)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#536 - Catalysis for Pharmaceuticals and Fine Chemicals (20013)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#548 - Fuel Cells: Fuel Processing I (20017)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#552 - Microreaction Engineering I (20019)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#557 - Novel Reactor Design (20030)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#581 - Chemical Reactor Dynamics (20031)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#590 - Fuel Cells: Fuel Processing II (20053)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#594 - In Situ and Operando Spectroscopy of Catalysts (20014)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#596 - Microreaction Engineering II (20020)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#608 - Polymerization Reaction Engineering, Kinetics and Catalysis II (20022)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#616 - Advances in Co Hydrogenation I (20040)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#628 - Computational Catalysis I (20007)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#635 - Multifunctional Reactors (20037)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#652 - Advances in Co Hydrogenation II (20054)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#660 - Computational Catalysis II (20008)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#664 - Experimental Verification of Multiphase Reaction Engineering Models (20038)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#688 - Computational Catalysis III (20055)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#690 - Fundamentals of Oxide Catalysis (20003)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
21 Computational Molecular Science and Engineering Forum       #124 - Computational Genomics (21015)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#159 - Graduate Student Award Poster Session (21004)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
    #334 - Best Practices in Electronic Structure Calculations (21012)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#379 - Carol in Thermoland I: a Session in Honor of Carol Hall's 60th Birthday (21001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#398 - Molecular Modeling in Electronic Materials Processing (21003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#433 - Carol in Thermoland II: A Session in Honor of Carol Hall's 60th Birthday (21002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#452 - Molecular Modeling of Fuel Cells and Electrochemical Systems I (21006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#514 - Plenary Session on Computational Molecular Science and Engineering (21000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#540 - Computational Biology: Proteins and DNA (21014)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#553 - Molecular Modeling of Fuel Cells and Electrochemical Systems II (21019)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#582 - Computational Biology: Systems Modeling I (21017)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#599 - Modeling and Simulation of Fuel Cells and Organic-Semiconductor Systems (21008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#602 - Multiscale Modeling I (21005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#627 - Computational Biology: Systems Modeling II (21018)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#636 - Multiscale Modeling II (21007)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#649 - The Third Industrial Fluid Properties Simulation Challenge (21016)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#659 - Computational Biology: Membrane Phenomenology (21013)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#663 - Development of Intermolecular Potential Models (21009)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#666 - Industrial Applications of Computational Chemistry and Molecular Simulations I (21010)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#692 - Industrial Applications of Computational Chemistry and Molecular Simulations II (21011)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
22 Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum (SEE TOPICAL F)                        
23 Sustainable Engineering Forum (SEE TOPICAL E)                        
T1 Topical 1: Water Resource Conservation: Purification, Reclamation and Reuse     #11 - Adsorption Processes for Water Decontamination (T1016)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#66 - Colloidal & Interfacial Phenomena in Aquatic Systems (T1022)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#156 - Water Quality Sensing and Detection Methods (T1026)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#166 - Advanced Oxidation Processes (T1014)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
  #356 - Plenary Session I: Water Resource Conservation, Purification, Reclamation and Reuse (T1028)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#403 - Plenary Session II: Water Resource Conservation, Purification, Reclamation and Reuse (T1007)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#422 - Advanced Computations and Numerical Models in Water Technology and Resource Management - I (T1004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#453 - Nanotechnology in Water Quality Analysis and Water Treatment (T1003)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#472 - Water Sustainability and Integrated Water Resource Management (T1009)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#479 - Advanced Computations and Numerical Models in Water Technology and Resource Management - II (T1008)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#495 - Desalination Processes - I (T1000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#525 - Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology in Water Treatment, Purification and Desalination (T1001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#541 - Desalination Processes - II (T1002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#560 - Removal and Detection of Emerging Contaminants (T1024)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#572 - Advanced Methods and Concepts in Water Treatment and Production (T1005)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#606 - Novel Membranes and Membrane Processes for Water Treatment and Production (T1006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#615 - Water Treatment and Characterization - Novel Methods and Non-Traditional Water Sources (T1021)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
T2 Topical 2: Discovery, Development and Delivery of Medicines             #348 - Innovations in Biopharmaceutical Development: Fast to Market, Short on Time I (T2011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#394 - Innovations & Opportunities in Biopharmaceutical Development-Invited Papers (T2000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#395 - Innovations in Biopharrmaceutical Development: Fast to Market, Short on Time II (T2016)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#410 - Separations in Biopharmaceutical Downstream Processing I (T2013)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#416 - Separations in Biopharmaceutical Downstream Processing II (Including Pat Applications) (T2012)
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
#482 - Advances in Drug Delivery I (T2007)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#485 - Advances in Protein Structure, Function, Analysis and Stability - I (T2015)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#527 - Advances in Drug Delivery II (T2003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#529 - Advances in Protein Structure, Function, Analysis and Stability - II (T2005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#600 - Multi-Functional Drug Delivery Systems (T2008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#609 - Protein Product Drug Formulation and Delivery (T2014)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#625 - Biotechnology Tutorial & Panel Discussion (T2009)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#641 - Process Development Tools for Pharmaceutical Process Development (T2004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#661 - Control of polymorphism of APIs or broader value-added materials (T2001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#677 - Solid Dosage Form Design - Formulation and Process Development (T2006)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#683 - Advances in Cell Culture and Bioreactors (T2010)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#684 - Application of Engineering Fundamentals to API Process Development - PAT Applications (T2002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
T3 Topical 3: 2006 Annual Meeting of the American Electrophoresis Society (AES)     #10 - AES Plenary Session (T3000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#63 - BioMEMS and Microfluidics: Biomedical Diagnostics (T3005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#120 - BioMEMS and Microfluidics: Sensing, Detection, and Integration (T3008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#167 - Advances in Electrokinetics and Electrophoresis - Particles and Biomolecules (T3003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#218 - Advances in Proteomics: New Technologies I (T3001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#265 - Advances in Proteomics: New Technologies II (T3002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#314 - AES Poster Session (T3012)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#327 - Advances in CE and Microdevice Technology for Genomic Analysis (T3009)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#335 - Biomems and Microfluidics - Novel Applications (T3004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
  #483 - Advances in Electrokinetics and Electrophoresis - DNA Applications (T3010)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#533 - Biomems and Microfluidics: Proteome Analysis (T3006)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#579 - Biomems and Microfluidics: Cell and Biomolecule Analysis (T3007)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#618 - Advances in Electrokinetics and Electrophoresis - Fundamentals (T3011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
 
T4 Topical 4: Sustainable Biorefineries               #466 - Sustainable Biorefineries Plenary (Invited Papers) (T4007)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#516 - Pretreatment of Lignocellulosic Biomass and Interactions with Other Processing Steps I (T4002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#531 - Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks I (T4005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#537 - Catalytic Conversion of Renewable Resources to Synthesis Gases and Pyrolysis Oils (T4001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#595 - Life Cycle Analysis of Renewable Feedstock-Based Processes and Products (T4006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#611 - Separation of Processing Streams Derived from Renewable Feedstocks (T4003)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#623 - Biological Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks II (T4008)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#644 - Reactor Engineering for Biomass Feedstocks (T4004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#672 - Pretreatment of Lignocellulosic Biomass and Interactions with Other Processing Steps II (T4009)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#687 - Chemical and Catalytic Conversions and Processes for Renewable Feedstocks (T4000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
T5 Topical 5: Pilot Plant Design and Optimization     #52 - Unit Operations: Scale up and Scale-down in Pilot Plants (T5002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#151 - Strategies in Biopharmaceutical Scale-up & Pilot Plants (T5003)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#161 - Pictures of Pilot Plants and University Unit Operation Labs (T5001)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
#198 - Pilot Plants in the Food and Consumer Products Industries (T5000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
             
T6 Topical 6: Organic Electronics (Co-sponsored by the Korean Institute of Chemical Engineers)               #405 - Polymer Thin Films and Interfaces V: Conducting Organics (T6002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
#507 - Morphology and Structure (T6001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#564 - Surfaces and Interfaces (T6003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#585 - Devices I (T6004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#630 - Devices II (T6005)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#678 - Synthesis and Materials Design (T6002)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#696 - Patterning and Processing (T6000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
T7 Topical 7: Product Design       #91 - Plenary Session on Opportunities and Challenges in Product Design (T7007)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#132 - Incorporation of Product Design into Chemical Engineering Education (T7001)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#174 - Case Studies in Product Design - I (T7005)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#223 - Case Studies in Product Design - II (T7000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#304 - Property Estimation and Modeling for Product Design (T7002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#349 - Integrated Product and Process Design (T7006)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#402 - Novel Polymer Product Designs and Applications (T7010)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
#503 - Management and Business Issues in Product Design (T7003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#565 - Sustainability in Product Design (T7011)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#577 - Biomaterial Product Design (T7009)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
T8 Topical 8: Bionanotechnology     #9 - (22b) Bionanotechnology I: Plenary Session (T8005)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#55 - (22b) Nanostructured Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering (T8009)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#56 - (22b) Symposium on the 65th Birthday of Prof. Clark Colton Part I (T8006)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#111 - (22b) Nanostructured Biomimetic and Biohybrid Materials and Devices (T8007)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#112 - (22b) Polymers as Functional Components of Micro- and Nanodevices (T8002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#113 - (22b) Symposium on the 65th Birthday of Prof. Clark Colton Part II (T8008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#165 - (22b) Nanotechnology and Nanobiotechnology for Sensors I (T8001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#213 - (22b) Nanotechnology and Nanobiotechnology for Sensors II (T8020)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#214 - (22b) Symposium on the 65th Birthday of Prof. Clark Colton Part III (T8010)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#261 - (22b) Nanotechnology and Nanobiotechnology for Sensors III (T8021)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#262 - (22b) Symposium on the 65th Birthday of Prof. Clark Colton Part IV (T8016)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#322 - (22b) Nanoscale Science and Engineering in Biomolecular Catalysis I (T8004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#323 - (22b) Nanotechnology for Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals Industries (T8022)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#324 - (22b) Self-Assembled Biomaterials (T8013)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#369 - (22b) Nanomagnetics for Bioseparation (T8003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#370 - (22b) Nanoscale Science and Engineering in Biomolecular Catalysis II (T8017)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#418 - (22b) Applications of Magnetic Nanoparticles in Biotechnology and Biomedicine (T8014)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#419 - (22b) Bionanotechnology for Gene and Drug Delivery (T8012)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#420 - (22b) Nanoscale Science and Engineering in Biomolecular Catalysis III (T8018)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#477 - (22b) Micro- and Nanodevices for Targeted Therapeutics I (T8015)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#478 - (22b) Nanotechnology for in Vivo and in Vitro Imaging (T8011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#570 - (22b) Micro- and Nanodevices for Targeted Therapeutics II (T8019)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
T9 Topical 9: Sensors                 #496 - Design, Fabrication and Application of Microsensors (T9000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#545 - Environmental and Industrial Sensors (T9005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
#624 - Biosensors I: Cancer and Biotoxin Detection (T9002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#657 - Biosensors II: Optical and Implantable Devices (T9003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#686 - Biosensors III: Saw Devices and Sensor Development (T9004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
TA Topical A: Systems Biology     #34 - Multiscale Systems Biology (TA004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#49 - Synthetic Systems Biology I (TA005)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#147 - Proteomic Systems Biology (TA002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#152 - Synthetic Systems Biology II (TA008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
  #237 - In Silico Systems Biology II (TA007)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#283 - In Silico Systems Biology I (TA006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#284 - In Silico Systems Biology III (TA009)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#295 - Paradigms in Systems Biology (Invited) (TA000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
    #505 - Metabolomic Approaches to Systems Biology (TA003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#549 - Genomic Approaches to Systems Biology I (TA001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#591 - Genomic Approaches to Systems Biology II (TA010)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
   
TB Topical B: Women and Minorities in Chemical Engineering                        
TC Topical C: Fuel Cells and Alternative Fuel Systems           #277 - Fuel Cell Poster Session (TC002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#345 - Fuel Cell Technology II (TC001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
    #547 - Fuel Cell Technology IV (TC003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#605 - Novel Electrochemistry and Materials for Fuel Cells I (TC000)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#639 - Novel Electrochemistry and Materials for Fuel Cells II (TC004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#671 - Novel Electrochemistry and Materials for Fuel Cells III (TC005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
TD Topical D: 3rd Annual US CAPE-OPEN Conference                 #489 - Cape-Open Current Status: Extensions and Improvements (TD000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#535 - Cape-Open Unit Operations: Development and Usage (TD001)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#580 - Cape-Open Compliant Thermodynamic Components (TD002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#626 - Cape-Open Numerical Components: Development and Usage (TD003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
 
TE Topical E: Sustainability [CoSponsored by The Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan (SCEJ)]     #46 - Separation Engineering for Sustainable Processes (TE000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#47 - Sustainability Plenary: the Challenge of Sustainable Energy (TE001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#106 - Systems Analysis of Sustainability (TE009)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#122 - Co2 Separation, Capture for Sequestration, and Utilization for Sustainable Development (TE013)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#194 - Life Cycle Assessment and Sustainability Metrics (TE008)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#257 - Sustainability of Drinking Water Supply (TE007)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#286 - Integrated Design and Operation for Sustainability (TE010)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#363 - Sustainable Fuels (TE003)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#412 - Sustainable Nonfuel Products/Production Systems from Biomass Resources (TE017)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#467 - Sustainable Power Systems (TE002)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#500 - Green Chemistry and Engineering for Sustainability (TE011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#550 - Global Sustainability Strategies and Stories (TE006)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#583 - Design and Analysis of Green Solvent Systems (TE012)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#637 - Nano-Biotechnology: Development, Application, and Societal Impacts on Sustainability (TE014)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#669 - Nanomaterials: Development, Application, and Societal Impacts on Sustainability (TE015)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#697 - Process Intensification for Sustainability (TE016)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
TF Topical F: Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum     #8 - 22a Carbon Nanotubes I: Synthesis (TF002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#35 - Nanofabrication and Nanoscale Processing (TF010)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#36 - Nanomaterials and Devices for Energy Applications (TF009)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#54 - (22a) Carbon Nanotubes II: Characterization, Functionalization and Applications (TF003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#80 - Manipulation of Nanophases by External Fields (TF017)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#110 - (22a) Issues in Carbon Nanotubes III: Adsorption and Transport (TF004)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#149 - Self and Directed Assembly at the Nanoscale (TF013)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#164 - Poster Session: Nanoscale Science and Engineering (TF001)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
  #260 - (22a) Carbon Nanotubes IV (TF021)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#339 - Chemical Engineering Principles for Nanotechnology (TF018)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#400 - Nanoscale Science and Engineering Award Lectures (TF000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
#510 - Nanomaterials Process Development and Commercialization (TF019)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#511 - Nanoscale Structure in Polymers I: Self-organization of Polymers at Surfaces and Interfaces (TF014)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#524 - (22c) Nanowires I: Synthesis (TF005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#555 - Nanoscale Structure in Polymers II: Nanostructured Polymeric Materials (TF015)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#571 - (22c) Nanowires II: Modeling and Fundamental Properties of Nanowires (TF006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#604 - Nanoscale Structure in Polymers III: Polymer Nanocomposites (TF016)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#638 - Nanoelectronic Materials (TF011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#647 - Supramolecular Assembly of Inorganic Materials II (TF012)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#651 - (22c) Nanowires III: Integration of Nanowires (TF007)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#670 - Nanoscale Structure in Polymers IV: Polymer Nanocomposites (TF020)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#682 - (22c) Nanowires IV: Applications of Nanowires (TF008)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#694 - Nanoscale Structure in Polymers V (TF022)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
TG Topical G: US - Japan Joint Topical Conference on Medical Engineering, Drug Delivery Systems and Therapeutic Systems     #42 - Plenary Session I: Us-Japan Joint Topical Conference on Medical Engineering, Drug Delivery Systems and Therapeutic Systems (TG000)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#90 - Plenary Session II: US - Japan Joint Topical Conference on Medical Engineering, Drug Delivery Systems and Therapeutic Systems (TG009)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#128 - Engineering Fundamentals of Drug Delivery (TG001)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#155 - Utilization of DNA, Protein and Biological Cells (TG012)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#170 - Artificial Organs, Bioreactors and Disease Modelling (TG011)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
#184 - Engineering of Novel Therapeutic Devices (TG002)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#215 - Advances in Biomaterials (TG003)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#243 - Modelling and Control for Diabetes Applications (TG007)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#266 - Advances in Therapeutic Bionanotechnology and Devices (TG010)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM 
#364 - Therapeutic Devices, Nanotechnology and Molecular Imprinting (TG004)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
#377 - Biosensors and Tissue Engineering (TG005)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
#459 - Principles of Micropatterned Structures and Applications to Biomems (TG006)
3:15 PM - 5:45 PM
#475 - General Papers on Medical Engineering, Drug Delivery and Therapeutic Systems: Poster Session (TG008)
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
       
TH Topical H: Frontiers in Energy Research               #404 - Plenary: Frontiers in Renewable Energy (TH000)
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 
#515 - Plenary: Frontiers in Alternative Fossil Fuels (TH001)
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM